We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by IRVING John
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
3 By Irving: Setting Free the Bears; The Water-Method Man; The 158-Pound Marriage
Random House, 1980. First edition thus, 1980. First edition thus. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
THE 158-POUND MARRIAGE
New York: Random House, 1974. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. Irving's third novel. The darker vision and sexual ambiguities of this erotic, ironic tale about a ménage a quatre in a New England university town foreshadow those of The World According to Garp (1978); but this very trim and precise novel is a marked departure from the author's generally robust, boisterous style. Just a hint of edgewear to the dust jacket, with a minor crease to ei... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$150.00
3 By Irving: Setting Free the Bears, The Water-Method Man, The 158-Pound Marriage (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of Irving's first three novels. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The 158-Pound Marriage - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth Spine. 0-394-48414-2 . First Edition, First Printing, said to have been from a print run of 2,600 copies or less in better than Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket ; Irving's scarce third novel, the tale of Vienna born Severin Winter, professor in German and varsity wrestling coach. Many of his judgements are made on basis of wrestling weight classes, a book he doesn't like might e... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE 158 POUND MARRIAGE
New York: Random House, (1974). Previous owner's signature and a small triangular sticker on front pastedown. (This sticker has been noted in several copies). Else a fine, bright copy in like dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$325.00
The 158-Pound Marriage
NY: Random House. (1974). His third novel. Fewer than 2500 copies of this book were sold, although the book went into a second printing. Faint foxing to page edges; near fine in a dust jacket with a small gutter nick, else fine. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
THE 158-POUND MARRIAGE
New York:: Random House,, [1974].. First edition of the author's third book. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in an equally fine, fresh dust jacket (price-clipped). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The 158-Pound Marriage
New York: Random House. 1974. First. First edition. Slight bump at the foot and a touch of sunning at the spine ends else fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. An attractive copy of the author's third book, and increasingly scarce thus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The 158-Pound Marriage
New York: Random House, 1974. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. New York: Random House, (1974). First Edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

