Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Ibsen Henrik

Title : Doll [X]  Author : Ibsen Henrik [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder. [Introduction by H.L. Mencken]
[Mencken, H.L.]. Ibsen, Henrik
New York:: The Modern Library,, [1940]. 383p. 18cm. Second edition. Grayish cloth stamped in green and gilt. Corners slightly bumped; front free endpaper clipped. In very good condition. [Schrader: B 23.2] ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$15.00

 
A DOLL'S HOUSE
Ibsen, Henrik (translated by Henrietta Frances Lord)
New York:: D. Appleton & Co,, 1904.. 1st.. octavo, VG-/none, white baords w/ faint gilt title on spine, shelfwear, boards soiled, light foxing, corners bumped and fraying, hinges weak. Drama. 7-33-664493. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Doll's House
IBSEN, Henrik
The Doll's House
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1904. Second American edition. Half cloth and printed paper cover boards. Some bumps to the edges of the boards, still a handsome very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A DOLL'S HOUSE Playbill, Morosco Theatre
IBSEN, Henrik
NY: New York Theatre Program Corp., Jan. 1938. 8vo, pp. 24. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Signed by Ruth Gordon on front and title page.Cover slightly worn, stamp on back, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ibsen Volume V: Pillars of Society, A Doll's House, Ghosts
(IBSEN, Henrik)
Ibsen Volume V: Pillars of Society, A Doll's House, Ghosts
London: Oxford University Press. 1961. First. First edition. Edited and translated by James Walter McFarlane. Fine with some offsetting from a newspaper article laid in on the rear endpapers in near fine, lightly age-toned dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder
IBSEN, Henrik
New York: The Modern Library. [no date]. Reprint. Paper over the front hinge starting to crack, very good without dustwrapper. This copy is from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor and his wife, the National Book Award-nominated poet Eleanor Ross Taylor, with Peter Taylor's ownership signature twice. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Doll's House: A Play
Ibsen, Henrik
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1889. Hardbound. Good used condition. 148 pp., Translated from Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen (Set of 12 Volumes): Lady Inger of Ostrat, The Feast at Solhoug, Love's Comedy, The Vikings, The Pretenders, Brand, Peer Gynt, Emperor and Galilean, The League of Youth, Pillars of Society, A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Rosmersholm, The Lady from the Sea, Hedda Gabler, Master Builder, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken, From Ibsen's Workshop
Ibsen, Henrik; Archer, William (intro.); Herford, C. H. (intro.)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910-1911. Copyright Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. All volumes: Red cloth, lettering in gilt on spine. Spines a bit sunned, lightly chipped at tips, the occasional water spot here and there. Lacking Volume 13, Gosse's "Life of Ibsen." Overall, a handsome working set, internally clean, and gilt remains nice and bright. This item will likely require additional shipping charges. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
NORA; OR A DOLL'S HOUSE . (ET DUKKEHJEM) & GHOSTS a play by ... Translated from the Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord. New Edition, revised. Only authorized American edition of this translation
IBSEN, Henrik
Chicago: Lily, London: Newbery House, 1890. First Edition 8vo, pp. xxxii, 116; xxii, 108. First American edition of these two volumes in one binding. 8vo, green cloth stamped in red. Ink name of former owner on front endpaper. Front board soiled, else fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A DOLL'S HOUSE Translated by William Archer
IBSEN, Henrik
London:: Fisher Unwin,, 1889.. First English edition. 8vo, pp. 123. Bound in little soiled cream vellum boards, gilt lettering. Untrimmed, TEG. Limited to 115 copies, this #45, signed by Unwin. Illustrated with seven original photographs, "executed at the Cameron Studio". First edition of William Archer's translation, with photographs of production at Novelty Theatre, Great Queen St., London, Friday, June 7, 1889. First legitimate, unadulterated version of the play in English. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
ET DUKKEHJEM ( THE DOLL HOUSE )
Ibsen, Henrik
ET DUKKEHJEM (THE DOLL HOUSE), F. Hegel & Son, 1879, first edition, some light rubbing to the spine edges and corner tips, slight wear to the spine extremities, else a tight vg copy in the original gold-gilt highly decorative publishers binding. The correct first edition with text in Danish / Norwegian. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$1,282.61

 
A Doll's House: Play in Three Acts
IBSEN, Henrik
A Doll's House: Play in Three Acts
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1889. First. First edition of this translation, limited issue. Translated by William Archer. Full vellum gilt. Illustrated with seven original photographs tipped in as issued, including a frontispiece portrait of Ibsen. A little foxing on the boards, a nice, near fine copy. Copy number 99 of 115 copies. Cloth and papercovered boards. The photographs were executed at executed at the Cameron Studio, taken by the son of pioneer photographer Julia Margaret Cameron. The translator, Scott... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
A DOLL'S HOUSE
IBSEN, Henrik
1889. IBSEN, Henrik. A DOLL'S HOUSE. Play In Three Acts. Translated by William Archer. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1889. 8vo., original vellum binding, stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. Limited Edition of only 115 numbered copies, signed by publisher T. Fisher Unwin. This is copy number 10. First Edition of Archer's translation, with a mounted photographic frontispiece of Ibsen and six studio photographs of the actors. The play opened on June 7, 1889 at the Novelty Theatre and represented a turning point... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)