Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Inman Henry

Title : The Great Salt Lake [X]  Author : Inman Henry [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Col. Henry and Col. William F. Cody
Topeka, Kansas Crane & Company 1914 Hardcover Later printing 529pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green decorative cloth with a tipi scene on the front board. Good. The covers are slightly rubbed and a little warped. They are also a little scratched. The longest scratch measures 5 inches long. There is a small light stain on the rear board. The spine is subtly faded. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The pages are mildly yellowed. The text block is just beginning to crack at p. 209. Th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry; Cody, William F
Minneapolis:: Ross & Haines,, 1966.. Facsimile reprint. Hard Cover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. One of 1,500 copies. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in copper. The dust jacket is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$33.90

 
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
Inman, Colonel Henry, and Colonel William F. Cody
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
Minneapolis, MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1966 Reprint of the scarce 1898 edition. Over this route the Mormons made their lonely migration to the Great Salt Lake Valley. Also there were expeditions by Fremont, Stansbury, Lander, and others of lesser fame to the heart of the Rocky Mountains, and beyond to the Pacific Ocean. Limited to 1500 copies. Wright-Howes; USiana [1994] I56. Smith; Pacific Northwest, 4924. 529 pages with foldout map and illustrations. Fine in fine and bright price clipped dust jacket. A... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
INMAN, Col. Henry & CODY, Col. William
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1966. Reprint. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with plates. New Howes I-56. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry and William F. Cody
Topeka, KS:: Crane & Company,. 1914.. Hardcover. 529pp. Very good, with light shelfwear and pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry, and Buffalo Bill
Topeka: Crane. VG. 1899. First Printing. Good. No dust jacket. Good tight copy of this early reprint of Howes I-55. Spine tips and edges a little worn. Xiii, 529 p. Illus. , fold. Map, ports. 23 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Colonel Henry and Colonel William F. ("Buffalo Bill") Cody
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1966 Facsimile edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xiii [1] 529pp. Frontispiece, 7 plates, folding map, text illustrations. Illustrations by F. Colburn Clarke, initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. Gilt-lettered gray cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. A history of the Salt Lake Trail prior to the building of the railroad. Covers the trappers and traders, scouts, Indians, the emigrants along the trail to the California Gold Rush, etc., etc.. Illus. by Clarke, ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Colonel Henry and Colonel William F. Cody
New York: Macmillan, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Original pictorial cloth. Many illustrations throughout. Library pocket removal inside front board, a few other more subtle ex-lib reminders, but overall still attractive. Thick, heavy book, inner hinges worn. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Henry; William F. Cody
New York The Macmillan Company 1898 Hardcover First edition 529pp. Octavo [22. 5 cm] Pictorial brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Very good. The covers are rubbed and lightly bumped. The front free endsheet and half title page are detached, but present. There is a contempoary owner's name on the title page. The pages are clean and bright With the map at p. 389. Includes a recounting of the Mountain Meadows Massacre. The last chapter focuses on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad. Flake/Draper 4254. How... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Colonel Henry and Cody, Colonel William F
Crane & Company, Topeka. 1913. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green decorative cloth. Illlustrated. Some bumping to corner. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Native American ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
INMAN, Henry and Cody, William F
hardcover. folding map, 8 plates, text illus. 8vo, dec. buckram, g.t. N.Y., 1914. Col. Cody's quota has the merit of being drawn mainly from his own experience. To the trials of the Mormons during their march and their pioneering adventures Col. Inman devotes interesting pages. The Salt Lake Trail was also the route followed by the expeditions of Fremont, Stansbury, and Lander, and by the Pony Express." Eberstadt 107:204. Howes I-55. Graff 2117. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Colonel Henry & Cody, Colonel William F
The Great Salt Lake Trail, Macmillan, 1898, first edition, f.e.p. neatly excised, some wear to three corner tips and spine extremities, else a near vg copy with near fine contents in the publishers original pictorial binding depicting a teepee on the front cover and an American indian in full headdress on the spine. The history of one of the most famous trails used by American settlers in the 19th century, especially the Mormons. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$80.38

 
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Inman, Col. Henry, & Col. William F. CODY
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. First edition. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece portrait of Both Authors and 7 other illustrations by E. Colburn Clarke and foldout map. Initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. xi, 529 pp. Original green cloth, stamped in black, gold and orange, with teepee on front cover. Bookplate on pastedown, owner's signature on flyelaf. Very good plus (some rubbing to spine ends). Howes I 15; Adams Six Guns 1114; Flake 4254 . Co-written by Buffalo Bill ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)