Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Irving Washington

Title : Rip Van Winkle [X]  Author : Irving Washington [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

 
Rip Van Winkle & Legend Of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington. [Aldren Watson, illus.]
New York:: Peter Pauper Press,, [N.d.].. .. 108pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth with paper board case. . Sunning to case. A very nice tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington
New York: Penguin. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. 0146000714 . 1st printing 1995. NF. Light shelf wear. An attractive copy of this small book published on the occasion of Penguin's 60th anniversary. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
IRVING, Washington
Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
SD: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1984). First. First trade edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Attractively illustrated version of the two classic tales, previously published in a limited edition by Pennyroyal Press. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
RIP VAN WINKLE
Irving, Washington
Philadelphia, PA:: Henry Altemus Company,, 1900.. First Printing.. small octavo. VG-/ -NDJ. pictorial nature scenes on white cloth spine with yellowed sticker with tiny titles and creases. white square with titles pasted on front white cloth board. yellowed and aged interior of covers, with a tad of pen writing. back hinge is loosened and appears cracked and missing a page of fep. contains many b/w drawings and b/w engravings and textblock with borders that look ornate in b/w around text areas. 230 gently ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Rip Van Winkle and Other Tales
IRVING, Washington
Rip Van Winkle and Other Tales
Chicago: Shrewesbury Publishing. No date, circa 1938. Reprint. Small 12mo. 124pp. Red wrappers. Short tear on the tail of the cover else near fine. Owner pencil inscription. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Three Tales from the Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow; Rip Van Winkle; The Spectre Bridegroom
Irving, Washington
Book-of-the-Month Club, 1993. Book Club edition, 1993. Book Club edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00

 
RIP VAN WINKLE
Irving, Washington
Philadelphia, PA: The Folio Club. (1946). HC. good, green cloth spine (hardcover) no slipcase, corner wear. In the matter of the little men of the mountain, the publishers and the illustrator had considerable discussion before it was decided that they should be depicted as pintsize fellows who barely clear Rip's knee. One of 500 copies. . 74pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00

 
Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. [Subtitle]: Illustrated by Barry Moser. Introduction by Alexander Eliot
Irving, Washington
NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1984.. Hardcover. First Edition. 54pp. [7.25" X 11"] Black marker line on top edge, else near fine / Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
RIP VAN WINKLE AND THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW
Irving, Washington
Tarrytown, NY: Sleepy Hollow Restorations, Inc, (1974). First edition thus. Owner name and bookplate to front fixed endpaper, else a very good copy, quiter clean and unworn in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. F.O. Darley, Fritz Kredel. Original green cloth, oblong quarto (10.5 x 8.5 inches), 128pp. 12 color plates The illustrations by F.O.C. Darley were commissioned for a special edition published in 1848, there are reproduced here colored by Fritz Kredel ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington
Sleepy Hollow Restorations, 1974. First edition thus, 1974. First edition thus. Fine in fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. In mylar cover. Color illustrations.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
Rip Van Winkle
New York: Dial Books. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0803712642 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
Lippincott, 1967. Reprint, 1967. Reprint. Lacking front free endpaper, still near fine in very good dust jacket with a few small chips in mylar cover. Color illus by Arthur Rackham.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
Dial Press, 1992. First edition thus, 1992. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. Color illustrations by Arthur Rackham.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Hudson and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington
Chicago:: W.B. Conkey Company, n.d,. Vg-/scuffed cover/175 illus. Children's Literature. CHI21222. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Katskill Mountains
IRVING, Washington
Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Katskill Mountains
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1967). Later printing. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with a tear at the top corner of the front flap fold, light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
A Portfolio of Prints from Rip Van Winkle & The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
[Irving, Washington]
Tarrytown, NY:: Sleepy Hollow Restorations,. 1974.. First edition. Paperback. Otherwise very good condition. Designed and etched by Felix O. C. Darley. Tan oblong 8vo booklet, 15pp, with 12 colored reproductions of Darley's etchings, in a 4to green pocket folio. A few light indentations on the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
TWO TALES Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington; illustrated by Barry Moser
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, I. Very Good/Very Good. (c1984). First Edition. Cloth/Boards (. 4to., v. p. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$32.50

 
THREE STORIES: Rip Van Winkle, Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Great Mississippi Bubble
Irving, Washington
NY: Randon House, 1930. Three vols. . 4 x 6. White cloth spines (uniformly browned), marbled sides. Very good in slipcase. One of 750 copies printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
London and New York William Heineman / Doubleday, Page & Co. 1919 Hardcover New impression of the cheaper issue 36pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Gray paper covered boards a black ink stamped title on the spine, a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Good only. The backstrip has almost completely come away from the spine. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The endsheets are lightly foxed. The pages are clean. Rackham&#... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington
Rip Van Winkle
New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1939 g 4to. Unpaginated. Green cloth spine over illustrated boards. Small tear to head of spine. Tail of spine rubbed. Corners worn. Illustrated endpapers. Bookplate of previous owner to endpaper. A wonderful children's story beautifully illustrated with full page color, and in-text drawings in green by Everett Shinn. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (10)
With photos (20)