We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by JACKSON Sir
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland; With Over Eleven Thousand Marks
New York: Dover Publications. 1964. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 747 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear including some chipping and tearing along the edges. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS: A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATE WORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND
Los Angeles and Toronto:: Borden Publishing,, c1948.. First thus, special issue of second edition.. Quarto; tome; fair/vg; dj, purple spine with tan text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt text burgundy seal; ex libris, signed by po, ffep; endpapers, tinted, blue; minor shelf wear and bumping; minor age-toning; text block, clean; 747 pages. illus., tables and columns; 13,000+ authentic hallmarks; dj, deeply sunned; multiple tears; previously mended; major chipping; else very good. Antiques. 7-47-615292. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland. With over thirteen thousand marks reproduced in facsimile... and other hall-marks used in the used in the assay offices of the United Kingdom
New York: Macmillan Company, 1921. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Cloth. Boards rubbed at extremities, endpapers toned, edges of frontis with a few tears, but still a very good clean copy of this excellent reference. 4to. Illus. Bookplate of R. Gilbert Jackson. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00
ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS
1949. Very Good. JACKSON, Sir Charles J. ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS. A history of the goldsmiths and plate workers of England, Scotland and Ireland. London: B.T. Batsford Limited, (1949). Second edition. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some light rubbing at the cloth and sunning at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland. With over thirteen thousand marks reproduced in facsimile from authentic examples of plate and tables of date-letters and other hall-marks used in the used in the assay ofices of the United Kingdom. Second edition, revised and enlarged
London: Macmillan, 1921 Green cloth with gilt front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Folio. Photogravure frontispiece, text illustrations. Back hinge cracking, but sound. A few light spots to covers, fly-leaves browned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks. A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited St. Martin's Street, 1921. Second edition, Revised and Enlarged. Printed at Aberdeen by the University Press. 4to. [xvi], 747 pp. With Over Thirteen Thousand Marks Reproduced in Facsimile from Authentic Examples of Plate. Original green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g. About fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks. A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. Second revised edition. 4to. [xvi], 747 pp. With Over Thirteen Thousand Marks Reproduced in Facsimile from Authentic Examples of Plate. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine slightly darkened and soiled, endpapers foxed, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

