Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by JAMES BRANCH

Author : JAMES BRANCH [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 363
Sort by:

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) BETWEEN DAWN AND SUNRISE - SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL
Cabell, James Branch (Intro. by John Macy)
New York, 1930, xxvii,291pp. First ed. Near fine, cover gilt very good. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.40

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) JAMES BRANCH CABELL AND RICHMOND-IN-VIRGINIA
Cabell, James Branch (Edgar MacDonald)
Jackson, MS, 1993, xxiv,373pp. First ed. Fine in fine dj. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00

 
Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch
New York Ballantine Books 1971 Paperback First paperback printing 288pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. James Branch Cabell is the author of Jurgen.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
THE SILVER STALLION: A COMEDY OF REDEMPTION
Cabell, James Branch
New York:: Robert M. McBride,, 1926.. Third printing.. Octavo; vg/none; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; e4x libris, signed by po, 1926, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; age-toning; 358 pp.; else very good. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-1144726. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) THERE WERE TWO PIRATES - A COMEDY OF DIVISION
Cabell, James Branch
New York, 1946, x,121pp., small 8vo. First ed. V.g. (bkstrp lettering oxidized but legible) in v.g. dj. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) PREFACE TO THE PAST
Cabell, James Branch
New York, 1927, viii,309pp., small 8vo. First ed. V.g., the bkstrp gilt bright (most times well oxidized). (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) SMIRT - AN URBANE NIGHTMARE
Cabell, James Branch
New York, 1934, xxi,309pp., large 12 mo. First ed. V.g., the silver gilt bkstrp lettering legible but w/some loss of the white ink. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
SOMETHING ABOUT EVE: A COMEDY OF FIG LEAVES
Cabell, James Branch
New York:: Robert M. McBride and Company,, 1927.. limited edition (161/850), signed.. Small quarto, VG-/none, in white half cloth; spine is white with gold title. General shelfwear along boards; age-darkening and soiling of boards (esp. spine); very light foxing. Listing updated 4/1/11 shelved in Netdesk office Fiction. 7-3-667377. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8.25

 
SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A COMEDY OF FIG-LEAVES
Cabell, James Branch
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1927. First, Second Printing. Brown Cloth. 364 pp. Spine cocked. Older humorous novel. Binding tight. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Golden Book Magazine: June 1933, Vol. XVII, No. 102
(CABELL, James Branch, Francois Villon, James M. Barrie, and others)
The Golden Book Magazine: June 1933, Vol. XVII, No. 102
New York: The Review of Reviews Corp. 1933. First. First edition. Printed wrappers. Very good or better with edges worn. Includes: In Necessity's Mortar by James Branch Cabell, The Stolen Cigar Case by Bret Harte. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL [CENTAUR BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF MODERN AMERICAN AUTHORS, 3]
Cabell, James Branch [1879-1958]; Holt, Guy [1892-1934]
Philadelphia; New York:: Centaur Book Shop; Haskell House,, 1924; 1792.. Reprint.. Octavo; vg/none; burgundy spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 73 pp.; frontispiece; else very good; ---Reprint of LIMITED CENTAUR EDITION, 332/500. Bibliography. 7-29-1165405. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.50

 
THE CREAM OF THE JEST
Cabell, James Branch
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971 Publisher's book number 02364. Adult Fantasy series. A near fine copy with tiny crease to rear corner.. First Ballantine edition, first printing. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
FIGURES OF EARTH: A COMEDY OF APPEARANCES
Cabell, James Branch
New York: Ballantine Books, 1969 Publisher's book number 01763. Adult Fantasy series. A near fine copy.. First US edition, first printing. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
(Cabell, J.B.)(Literature)(VA) THE SILVER STALLION - A COMEDY OF REDEMPTION
Cabell, James Branch
New York, 1926, xii,358pp., large 12mo. First ed. Near fine (dj. ghost on e.p.) in a dj. w/later backing and masking tape at top & bottom. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$14.00

 
Jürgen: Eine Gerechtigkeitskomödie
Cabell, James Branch
Munchen (Munich): Wilhelm Heyne Verlag. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 1981, Softcover, German text. 366 pp. Illustrated. Minor soil of wraps; clean and unmarked contents. Cool cover art. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice
CABELL, James Branch
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice
(No Place): Grosset & Dunlap. (1927). Twentieth printing. A sunned spine and front board thus near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
LETTERS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL, EDITED BY EDWARD WAGENKNECHT
Cabell, James Branch; Edited by Edward Wagenknecht
Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma. VG/VG. (1975). First Edition. Cloth. 8vo., xvii, 277pp., Cover has white markings and part of former dj; else, vg condition; dj price clipped . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
The Way of Ecben
Cabell, James Branch
NYNY: Robert M. McBride, 1929. First edition. 8vo, black cloth and patterned boards. VG+ in slipcase; spine dull, lightest rubbing to foredge, slipcase VG+ with minor rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
(Literature) THE WHITE ROBE - A SAINT'S SUMMARY
Cabell, James Branch
Norwood, MA, 1928, ca 150pp., tall 8vo. Half leather (rubbed) in good slip case w/tape repair. Both the boards and slip case papered w/faux oak design. One of 3290 copies on hand made paper from Plimpton Press. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$15.40


Results 1 - 20 of 363
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (218)
Signed (95)
With photos (68)