We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THE INCREDIBLE CASANOVA
NY: 1950 1st ed, 1950. First edition. A fine copy in good jacket. Biography. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50
PORTRAIT IN TIME [A PHOTOGRAPHIC PROFILE OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND]
Rockville:: Montgomery County Bicentennial Commission,, 1976.. First.. Quarto; vg/none; gray cloth spine with gilt lettering; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; illus., 134 photos.; 96 pp.; binding, shaken; else good. Maryland. 7-86-1073938. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
The People and their Constitution
Boston: New England Historic, 1935 endpages lightly toned, cover darkened; 20 pp. reprinted from New England Historical & Genealogical Register for April, 1935; thoughts on life before and after the American Revolution and the purpose of the Constitution.. Wraps. VG. 9 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Wanderer of Switzerland and Other Poems
New York: S. Stansbury. 1807. Leather. Fair used condition, heavy age signs, f. cvr. loose (incld.), No Dust. Jacket. 177pp., loose but included pages; b. cvr. almost sep. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Annotated Bibliography of Southern American English
Tuscaloosa: University Alabama Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$15.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE HATED MAN AND THEN SOME
New York, NY:: George H. Doran Company,, 1916.. First thus.. small 8vo. VG-/- no dj. red cloth HB spine with imprinted black lettering near head and tip. rough abrasions to red spine, speckling and worn away tint. edgewear and rubbing to HB panels and corners. red illustrated endpapers. black/white drawings throughout with text detail and alongside text of chapters. 265 pp. Humor. 7-32-1180573. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ROSES AND BUCKSHOT
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G/P. (1946). ........ Cloth. Illustrated with 39 photographs, reproductions and drawings. . 8vo., 224 pp., Corners bumped, penciling on rear endpaper; occas. soiling, edge tear op. p14 . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$18.00
Lectures on Poetry and General Literature, Delivered at the Royal Institute in 1830 and 1831
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman 1833.. First edition. 8vo, old half black leather, marbled boards, gilt lettered. Very Good, light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WHY THEY MARRIED
WHY THEY MARRIED, Life Publishing Company, 1906, first edition, some wear and chipping to the fragile paper spine, else a good or better copy in the publishers original pictorial boards with excellent contents by this gifted turn of the century illustrator. Perhaps (gulp) a breaker...... ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$16.63
Tomfoolery
New York: Life Publishing Company. 1904. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1904. Hardcover. 12mo. Illustrated boards. Unpaginated. Written and illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. Very Good in worn waxpaper dustwrapper. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
The Shaping of a Battle: Gettysburg
hardcover. maps. 8vo, cloth; (one page creased in margin, spine faded). Philadelphia: Chilton, (1959). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Studies in Logical Theory American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph No. 2
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1968. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1968 Softcover 8vo, 152pp. Near fine with light shelfwear and bump to upper corner. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE LITTLE BROWN JUG AT KILDARE
THE LITTLE BROWN JUG AT KILDARE, B-M, 1908, first edition, a very good plus copy in green, orange, and white stamped pictorial cloth. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$21.86
Roses and Buckshot
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1946.. Very good in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a bit of chipping at ends of spine. Spine somewhat faded. Light soilig to covers. Price-clipped. Art. ART/5160. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Lectures on general literature, poetry, &c., delivered at the Royal institution in 1830 and 1831
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1833. Publisher's tan cloth printed with publishing information on front cover and ads for various Harper Library series on the back. Strip of cloth tape at top of spine and slightly on the covers. Exsocial club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A very good copy in original and early American publisher's full cloth binding.. 12mo. 324 pp., [8] leaves of ads. First American edition, f... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00
Lectures on General Literature, Poetry, &c
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1833. First. First American edition. Good in paper covered boards, front board is detached but present, spine is chipped, boards and page edges are darkened. Part of the Harper's Family Library. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BILL TRUETELL: A STORY OF THEATRICAL LIFE
CHICAGO, A.C. MCCLURG & SON, 1909, 1909. ORIGINAL TAN PICTORIAL CLOTH; NO DUST JACKET FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$30.00
MANUAL OF SYPHILIS AND THE GENERAL DISEASES
Philadelphia:: W.B. Saunders,, 1895. First Edition. Very Good-. First Edition. Bookplate inside front cover. Foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild damp stain edges. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$32.00
The Poetical Works of James Montgomery
New York: Leavitt & Allen Bros.. c.1850. Hardbound. Good ex-library, No Dust Jacket. 400pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Roses and Buckshot
New York Putnams (1946) First edition g 8vo. 224 pp. Black buckram binding. Head and tail of spine bumped. Frontis. Inscribed by previous owner. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (17)
With photos (24)

