Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by JOYCE JAMES

Title : Ulysses [X]  Author : JOYCE JAMES [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

 
The Scandal of Ulysses
[JOYCE, James]. Arnold, Bruce
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1991).. First edition.. 265 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Ulysses: Portals of Discovery
[JOYCE, James]. McCarthy, Patrick A
Boston: Twayne , (1990).. First edition.. 144 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Ulysses
Joyce, James
New York: Modern Library. 1992. With a foreword by Morris L. Ernst, and the 1933 decision of the U.S. District Court rendered by Judge John M. Woolsey lifting the ban on the entry of Ulysses into the United State. xx, 783p., dj.(A Modern Library giant ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Fabulous Voyager: Jame's Joyce's Ulysses
(JOYCE, James). KAIN, Richard M
Chicago, IL: Chicago University Press. (1947). Very Good in Good (edge-worn, tape-repaired) DJ. Paper loss to front of DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
James Joyce and Censorship: The Trials of ULYSSES
[JOYCE, James]. Vanderham, Paul
NY: New York University Press, (1998).. First US edition.. 242 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
THE ART OF JAMES JOYCE METHOD AND DESIGN IN ULYSSES AND FINNEGANS WAKE
[Joyce, James]: Litz, A Walton:
London: Oxford University Press, 1961.. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Fine in near fine U.S. dust jacket with mended closed tear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Inquiry into Ulysses: The Corrected Text: An Offprint from The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America: Volume 82, Fourth Quarter, December 1988
(JOYCE, James). KIDD, John
An Inquiry into Ulysses: The Corrected Text: An Offprint from The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America: Volume 82, Fourth Quarter, December 1988
Portland, Maine: The Bibliographical Society of America. 1988. Offprint. Stapled wrappers. Short tear at the spine on the front wrap, else near fine. Featuring: An Inquiry into Ulysses: The Corrected Text by John Kidd. Errata slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Joyce’s Dublin: A Walking Guide to ULYSSES
[JOYCE, James]. McCarthy, Jack and Rose, Danis
NY: St. Martin’s , (1991).. First US edition.. 92 pp w/index. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to flap folds. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
ULYSSES
Joyce, James
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. Later printing. leather_bound. Fine. Full brown leather with gilt decorations and lettering, a.e.g. with decorative endpapers. Illustrated by Kenneth Francis Dewey. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
JOYCE'S ULYSSES NOTESHEETS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
[Joyce, James]: Herring, P.F. [ed]:
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1972].. Large, thick octavo. Frontis. Illus. First edition. Fine in typically slightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Surface and Symbol The Consistency of James Joyce's Ulysses
(JOYCE, James) ADAMS, Robert M
Surface and Symbol The Consistency of James Joyce's Ulysses
New York: Oxford University Press. 1962. First. First edition. Near fine with a little age-toning, in very good dustwrapper with a slightly tanned spine and very light edgewear. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ulysses on the Liffey
[JOYCE, James]. Ellmann, Richard
N: Oxford University Press,, 1972.. First edition.. 208 pp w/index. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket that is toned with age and has a few wrinkles to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00

 
JAMES JOYCE ET LA CREATION D'"ULYSSE."
[Joyce, James]: Budgen, Frank:
Paris: Les Lettres Nouvelles/Denoel, [1975].. Gilt cloth. First edition in French, translated by Edith Fourneir. Fine in near fine dust jacket with small nick. Publisher's compliments card laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ulysses
JOYCE, James
Ulysses
New York: Modern Library. (1946). Octavo. xvii, 767, [1]pp. Very good with moderate age-toning to the endpapers, without dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Ulysses
Joyce, James
London: The Folio Society, 1998. 2nd edition. Thick 8Vo. A facsimile reproduction of the 1926 edition. Blue cloth, s;ipcased. A 4x5 inch bookplate, ow a Fine copy. Etchings by Mimmo Paladino. No markings, no ISBN. Heavy book will require mail considerations. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00

 
JOYCE'S ULYSSES NOTESHEETS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
[Joyce, James]: Herring, Phillip F. [ed]:
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1972].. Quarto. Frontis and illustrations. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with minute snag in top edge of front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ulysses: The Corrected Text
Joyce, James
New York: Random House, 1986 First edition. Edited by Hans Walter Gabler with Wolfhard Steppe and Claus Melchior. Black cloth with silver lettering. Very minor fading to edges. Wrinkle to spine (binder's error), else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Ulysses
JOYCE, James
New York: Random House, 1986. paperback. near fine. The Corrected Text Edited by Hans Walter Gabler, with Wolfhard Steppe and Claus Melchior. 650p., yellow printed wrappers, (light surface soil). New York: Random House, (1986). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ULYSSES IN PARIS
[Joyce, James]: Beach, Sylvia:
New York: Harcourt, [1956].. Pictorial boards. First edition of this excerpt from SHAKESPEARE AND COMPANY, printed for distribution to friends of the author and of the publisher. Spine tips worn, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ULYSSES
Joyce, James:
[Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1975].. Two volumes. Cloth, gilt leather labels. First printing in this format of Hans Wollschlager's translation into German, issued as volumes 3:1&2 of the "Frankfurter Ausgabe." Very fine in dust jackets and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (14)
With photos (28)