We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Jackson Shirley
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Life Among the Savages
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1953 Hardcover 241pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are very slightly bowed. The edges of the spine and covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Mildly browned and creased. The rear panel is lightly soiled. The edges are a little chipped. particularly at the head of the spine. The price has been torn out. A nice hardcover in a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Life Among the Savages
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1953 Hardcover VG- Black cloth spine and boards. Plenty of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Red publisher's topstain. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Life Among the Savages
New York, Farrar, Straus and Young [1953]., 1953. First edition, first printing (so stated; "1953"). 8vo. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Maxwell Mays (price clipped). Very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$37.50
Life Among the Savages
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First English Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Life Among the Savages
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1953). The first of the well-received collections of family stories written by the author of such dark tales as The Lottery and The Haunting of Hill House. A strip of offsetting to the front flyleaf; else fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple tiny corner chips and some staining to the rear panel. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
LIFE AMONG THE SAVAGES
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young,. [1953]. cloth.. Tiny stain at fore-edge of rear free endpaper with faint offset on. rear jacket flap, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with. light rubbing to spine ends, some dust soiling to rear panel, and. clipped price. An attractive copy. (#104697). First edition. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Life Among the Savages
New York: Farrar Straus & Young. (1953). First. First edition. Numerous pencil notations and one paper clip from editing process for abridgement (Reader's Digest?). Otherwise fine in very good plus dustwrapper with slight wear to head of spine and rubbing along spine edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Life Among the Savages
New York: Farrar Straus & Young. (1953). First. First edition. Front free endpaper with corner clipped; fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with the some modest wear to the extremities and a little sunning to the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Life Among The Savages
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1953. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Life Among The Savages
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1953. Later printing. Very good in dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Life Among the Savages
New York: Farrar Straus & Young. (1953). First. First edition. Two very small spots on the front board and the spine is very slightly faded, else near fine in an attractive, near very good dustwrapper but for some scuff marks on the spine and a tiny, internally repaired tear. This copy of the author's fourth book, and her first book of nonfiction, Inscribed by the author: "For Mrs. Dorothea Brandt, with best regards. Shirley Jackson. May 1953." The first of Jackson's two books about he... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Life Among the Savages
New York: Farrar Straus & Young. (1953). First. First edition. A couple of tiny spots on the first few pages, and a little edgewear, a sound, very good copy in good plus dustwrapper with tape repairs, some splitting and small chips. The Dedication Copy of Jackson's fourth book, and her first book of nonfiction, Inscribed by the author to her parents: "For the children's grandparents from the children's mother with all my love -- Shirley. May 1953." The printed dedication reads: &qu... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
Life Among The Savages (Inscribed Copy)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. First edition. A novel by the author of The Lottery. Offsetting to front endpaper and front pastedown. Bump to leading top corner and some wear to spine. About very good condition in a good price intact dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and general darkening to spine colors. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the author "To Aunt Anna and Uncle henry with love, Shirley". Uncommon to find this book signed. A grea... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

