We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Jackson Shirley
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
The Haunting of Hill House
New York The Viking Press 1959 Hardcover Third printing before publication 246pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] 1/2 yellow cloth with turquoise blue cloth covered boards and black ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Good. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped and darkened. The cloth at the corners of the covers is slightly frayed, and the underlying boards are peeking through. There are several small stains on the edges of the text block. The hinges are a little weak. There is a small stain o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. [vi], 246 pp. Publisher's yellow and teal cloth, spine slighty faded, nick to front board , in chipped dust jacket by Paul Bacon . A horror classic, twice adapted to the screen ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1959. First Edition. Very good in a rubbed dust jacket with interior paper tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is brighter than usually found, with nicking to corners and a couple of closed tears, at the rear hinge and rear flap fold, respectively. Jackson's standout novel, a mesmerizing and entirely feminine journey. Basis for a masterful 1953 film adaptation, directed by Robert Wise and starring Julie Harris and Claire Bloom. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE
THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE, Viking, 1959, first edition, vg+ in like dust-wrapper save for some light soiling to the rear dust-wrapper panel. A modern horror novel approaching classic status. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$767.36
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is brighter than usually found, with a small, closed tear and crease in the upper tip of the jacket. The jacket also shows some minute fraying at the crown and a slight crease at the heel. Jackson's standout novel, a mesmerizing and entirely feminine journey. Basis for a masterful 1953 film adaptation, directed by Robert Wise and starring Julie Harris and Claire Bloom. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Basis for two films titled The Haunting, in 1963 and 1999. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. Later printing. A very good to fine copy in a very good dust jacket; inscribed by the author in 1964 at Bread Loaf. Basis for two films titled The Haunting, in 1963 and 1999. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking Press, 1959 First edition. Cloth. Octavo. Spine just slightly cocked. A very good+ copy in like dust jacket. Jacket has light wear around the edges, but is bright and not clipped. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking. 1959. First. First edition. Foxing to the cloth, else a near fine copy in a near very good dustwrapper with several modest tears, very small nicks, and some edgewear. Basis for the chilling Robert Wise film The Haunting, as well as the recent Jan de Bont remake with Liam Neeson and Catherine Zeta-Jones. An attractive copy -- the first edition of this modern horror classic is increasingly scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. Very good plus in dust jacket. Basis for two films titled The Haunting, in 1963 and 1999. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with light wear and tear. Basis for two films titled The Haunting, in 1963 and 1999. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)

