Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by James A.

Title : THE QUALITY OF LIFE [X]  Author : James A. [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
The Black elderly; satisfaction and quality of later life
Coke, Marguerite and James A. Twaite
New York: The Haworth Press. 1995. xi, 126p. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
QUALITY OF LIFE.|THE
Michener, James A
N.P.: Girard Bank. 1970. small 8vo., paper-covered boards, slipcase. (iv), 85+(1) pages.. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. First edition. Story of Michener's prospective of the United States seen through the eyes of Europeans and Asians. Illustrations by J. B. Wyeth. Tears in paper covering of back of slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$10.00

 
The Quality of Life
Michener, James A., Illustrated by Jamie Wyeth
No Place: Girard Bank, 1970. First Edition.. 12mo; olive paper-covered boards in slipcase. Tiny spot to slipcase; tiny scuff to book spine, else fine, with president's message laid in, as issued. Commissioned to accompany the 1969 Shareholders' Report of the Girard Bank. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
(Philadelphia): Girard Bank. 1970. First. First edition. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in pictorial boards. Issued as a gift to customers from Girard Bank. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
(Philadelphia): Girard Bank. 1970. First. First edition. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in pictorial boards, housed in a near fine slipcase. Issued as a gift to customers from Girard Bank. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
[Philadelphia]: Girard Bank. 1970. First. Illustrated with Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine without a dustwrapper, housed in a near fine slipcase. Written for and published by Girard Bank. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1970. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Gray bds. with gray leather spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
London: Secker & Warburg (1971). First U.K. edition. Published the previous year in the U.S., the work was commissioned as a companion piece to the Girard Company's 1969 Annual Report in which Michener was given "complete freedom to express his own views" on topics from "Saving the City [of Philadelphia]" and "Adjusting to Race" to "Preserving Our Environment." Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
No-place: Girard Bank, 1970. First edition. Commissioned companion piece to the Girard Company's 1969 Annual Report in which Michener was given "complete freedom to express his own views" on topics from "Saving the City [of Philadelphia]" and "Adjusting to Race" to "Preserving Our Environment"; illustrated with nine color reproductions of paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Quality of Life
Michener, James A
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. By Binder. Third Printing of book in a Second Printing Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket has minior bumping to corners, small tear at bottom of Dust Jacket spine and another at the top; in mylar cover. Olive green leatherette textured binding with "Million Dollar Round Table" shield on front cover. Half-title page has a facsimile handwritten and signed page-long inscription "To the membership of the million dollar round... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
(Philadelphia): Girard Bank. 1970. First. First edition. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in fine slipcase, as issued, and additionally laid into the original two-part red shipping carton, also fine. Introductory slip from the bank president laid in, as well as the Girard Company's 21 page annual report, fine in stapled wrappers. Issued as a gift to customers from Girard Bank, this edition was once plentiful, particularly in the Philadelphia area. Not an uncommon title, but seldom encountered with the ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
(Philadelphia): Girard Bank. 1970. First. First edition. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in fine slipcase, as issued. Introductory slip from the bank president laid in. Signed by the author. Issued as a gift to customers from Girard Bank, this edition was once plentiful, particularly in the Philadelphia area. Not an uncommon title, but seldom found signed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
Np/February 1970: Girard Bank signed by Michener on the title page, i9 color illustrations from paintings by James B. Wyeth. 85pp., bound in green paper covered boards lettered in black, color illustration mounted to upper board. A fine copy, commissioned and produced for shareholders and friends of the Girard Bank for their annual 1969 report, housed in its fine slipcase.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$175.00

 
The Quality of Life
MICHENER, James A
The Quality of Life
(Philadelphia): Girard Bank. 1970. First. First edition. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Fine in fine slipcase, as issued, and additionally laid into the two-part shipping carton. Carton has an address label and original modest tape shadows from where the box was sealed, slight stains to the carton. Introductory slip from the bank president laid in. Issued as a gift to customers from Girard Bank, this edition was once plentiful, particularly in the Philadelphia area. Fine copies have now become uncommon, and a... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
James A. Michener
Girard Bank: 1970 1st ed. Illustrated by Jaime Wyeth, 1970. First edition. Signed by Michener on a special bookplate. A fine copy in slipcase. First edition of this Michener essay. Published by Girard Bank to accompany their 1969 annual report. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$200.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Phila.: Girard Bank, 1970 First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Michener on the title page. "St. Michaels, Md 21 v 82 To Betty Bullard, who was most adventurous in finding this! James A. Michener." Illustrated by Jamie Wyeth. Illustrated label on front board. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Slipcase with wear on one paper edge which has slightly lifted. The book is in Fine condition. Inscribed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. Illus. by Jamie Wyeth.  The images are of the book described and not stock ... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Michener, James A
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Phila.: Girard Bank, 1970 First edition. Inscribed by Michener on the title page. "To Morris Duane, James A. Michener." Also signed by Wyeth on the title page. Illustrated label on front board. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. The slipcase has a tiny scratch; it is in Near Fine condition. The book is in Fine condition. Duane was a prominent Philadelphia lawyer and mover and shaker in the area's civic endeavors; he was also a direct descendant of Benjamin Franklin. Inscribed by Author and signed by A... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)