We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by James George
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Indian Basketry
Pasadena, CA Printed Privately for the Author 1902 Hardcover Second edition 274pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped basket design on the front cover. Good only. The covers are rubbed along the edges. The spine is also rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. There are 1/4 inch losses from the cloth at the ends of the spine. There is a large tear in the cloth and the backstrip of the spine that measures 3 inches long. The... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
INDIAN BASKETRY
NY: 1902 2nd ed. revised & enlarged. 274p; 360 illus, 1902. . Green decorated cloth. Spine a little bit rubbed. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$37.50
Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets
Glorieta, New Mexico:: The rio Grande Press, Inc.,. 1971.. Hardcover. Minor cover wear, slightly cocked, else very good clean & sound. condition without dust jacket. Third edition, revised and enlarged, 4th printing, 1982. Size: 9"x11.25", fully illustrated ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
INDIAN BASKETRY
Pasadena, CA:: George Wharton James,, 1902.. Second edition, revised and enlarged.. Hardbound. Wear to extremities; light soiling else very good. (Cowan II pg. 308).. 8vo. 274 + [6] pp advertisements. 360 black & white illustrations. Appendix; Index. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration.. ... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
INDIAN BASKETRY and HOW TO MAKE INDIAN AND OTHER BASKETS
Pasadena, CA: self-published, 1903. 2 books bound in 1 volume. First, thus. Revised and enlarged Third edition for 1st title; no additional printings for 2nd title. Nearly 600 b/w photographs and illustrations. 271, 136 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Two books bound together. Extremities well worn; spine toned; rear board soiled; former owner’s sticker to rear fixed endpaper. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$95.00
INDIAN BASKETRY, AND HOW TO MAKE INDIAN AND OTHER BASKETS
Pasadena, CA:: George Wharton James,, 1903.. First edition thus. Hardbound. Minor wear to extremities; light soiling else near fine.. 8vo. This volumes contains two titles for the first time: the Revised and Enlarged third edition of 'Indian Basketry' with 272pp and 359 illustrations, Bibliography, Appendix, Index; and the second edition of 'How to Make Indian and Other Baskets,' with 144pp and 223 illustrations, Index. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration.. ... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
INDIAN BASKETRY, AND HOW TO MAKE INDIAN AND OTHER BASKETS, WITH NEARLY 600 ILLUSTRATIONS
Boston, MA: Indian Store [George Wharton James], 1903 Actually two books in one. INDIAN BASKETRY is third edition, revised and enlarged. HOW TO MAKE INDIAN AND OTHER BASKETS is the second edition. Printed privately by the author for The Indian Store, Boston, MA. A total of 413 pages with illustrations, photographs and indices, plus ads. Bound in original green cloth with illustration and lettering in gilt. A handsome, very good copy.. First combined edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Indian Basketry, Second Edition
Los Angeles: W. D. Campbell. 1902. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1902, Second Edition. 274 pp. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title and design. Very Good copy. Light wear to corners and spine ends; remnant of a small sticker on the foot of the spine; light soil to front board. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, and signature on the fly leaf. The text is bright, clean and unmarked. Strong binding. A scarce title. Wharton was a British minister who specialized... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Indian Basketry
New York, Henry Malkan, 1901., 1901. First edition. 8vo. Over 300 b/w illustrations. Two page preface by James. Six page introduction. Original green cloth stamped in gilt with a gilt vignette of an Indian basket on the front cover (rubbing at edges; upper corners slightly bumped). Very good. 238 pages + 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$145.00
Indian Basketry
Pasadena, California: Printed Privately for the Author, 1901. First edition. 8vo. 236 pp. Green cloth. Inscribed on flyleaf "Margaret Colgate from Margaret Auchincloss Christmas 1901. " ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Indian Basketry
George Wharton James, Pasadena, 1901. First Edition. Very good. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, 238 pages, cloth, Wear to spine extremities and corners; previous owners inscription in pen on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

