We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
(Literature) HENRY JAMES: A READER'S GUIDE
Ithaca, NY, 1966, 432pp. Near fine in a good dj w/a few tears & chips. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$5.00
(Literature) NOTES AND REVIEWS
Freeport, NY, (1968), xx,227pp. First ptd 1921. Contains 25 contributions not publ. before the 1st ed. was issued. V.g., ex-lib. Literature. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
(Literature)(James,Henry)(Crit) THE IMAGINATION OF LOVING - HENRY JAMES'S LEGACY TO THE NOVEL
Detroit, 1965, 184pp. First ed. Fine in v.g. dj. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
(Literature)(James,Henry)(Crit) HENRY JAMES THE INDIRECT VISION
Ann Arbor & London, 1988, xii,246pp. Second ed., revised & enlarged. Fine in fine dj. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
THE STORY OF PROPHECY: IN THE LIFE OF MANKIND FROM EARLY TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
New York: Tudor Publishing Company. (1940). HC. good, faded olive green cloth (hardcover) couple pencil marks. 347pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$5.00
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
NY: Modern Library [1950]. Title Page Style H, 1950. . Original edition from 1950 based on ownership signature on endpaper. This is not the 1st Modern Library edition but is in the same format. A very good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$4.00
The Complete Tales of Henry James, Volume 7: 1888-1891
Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Leon Edel. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. 462pp. VG / Slightly rubbed and soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
EXPERIMENTS IN FORM. Henry James's Novels, 1896-1901
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University,, 1968. First Edition. Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. xii, 251 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
THE MODERN FABLES OF HENRY JAMES
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University,, 1935. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine First Edition book in wrappers with mild soil covers. 8vo. 75 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
THE SHORT NOVELS OF HENRY JAMES
New York:: Bookman,, 1957. First Edition. Very Good++. A Very Good++ Stated First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild soil. 8vo. 143 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
American Government: The Clash of Issues
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. Paperback, 455 pages, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5.94
THE AMBASSADORS
NY: The Heritage Press 1963, 1963. . A very good hardcover book in a very good slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
NY: The Heritage Press 1967, 1967. . A very good hardcover book in a like slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
(James, Henry)(Afro-Am/Bl) "BROKEN WINGS" as ptd on pp 194-203 (& 2 articles on Afro-Am/Bl) in complete Dec 1900 issue of THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE
NY, 1900, 161-230,ads-136pp., small 4to. Wrps, v.g., bkstrp taped. The Afro-American articles feature Hampton Institute and "PATHS OF HOPE FOR THE NEGRO". Milton's Ode "ON THE MORNING OF CHRIST'S NATIVITY" w/five full p. color plates by F. V. Dumond. Plus an ad for just about anything you can think of. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
(Literature)(James, Henry) THEORY OF FICTION: HENRY JAMES
Lincoln, NE, 1972, xviii,366pp. First ed. Fine in heavy wrps. Copies elsewhere to fifty. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
(James, Henry)(Literature) WHEN THE MASTER RELENTS - THE NEGLECTED SHORT FICTIONS OF HENRY JAMES
Ann Arbor, MI, 1988, 114pp. Fine in ecru cl. over bds. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
THE GENTLEMAN FROM EVERYWHERE
Boston, Ma: Author. 1903. Hardbound. Very good; spine worn, No Dust Jacket. 318pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
(James, Henry)(Criticism) Scholarly journals w/articles about or substantial reference to HENRY JAMES
1959+, 1250+pp. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
The Great Short Works of Henry James
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Printing of the Barnes & Noble Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Fine. Fine.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
SECRET AND SACRED: THE DIARIES OF JAMES HENRY HAMMOND, A SOUTHERN SLAVEHOLDER
New York:: Oxford University,, 1988.. n/a.. octavo, VG=/VG+, brown boards w/ glossy tan Dj, maroon lettering on spine, shelfwear, Dj scuffed & scratched. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-73201. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)Fine or New (102)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (652)With dust jacket (520)
Signed (58)
With photos (280)

