Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by James Henry

Title : The Europeans [X]  Author : James Henry [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence (Library of America)
James, Henry
Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence (Library of America)
NY: Library Of America, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$15.00

 
Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward; Roderick Hudson; The American; The Europeans; Confidence
James, Henry
NY:: The Library of America,. 1983.. Hardcover. Name stamp on title page else in fine clean sound condition without. dust jacket but boxed.. 1286pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Henry James: Literary Criticism, French Writers, Other European Writers, The Prefaces to the New York Edition
James, Henry
Library of America,. 1984.. Hardcover. Slightly chipped dust jacket, else near new condition, covers bright,. text clean & binding tight. 1408pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Literary Criticism: French Writers, Other European Writers, The Prefaces to the New York Edition
James, Henry
Library of America, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
THE EUROPEANS
James, Henry (illustrations by Alan Phillips) (frontispiece by Richard Sparks)
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press. (1994). HC. fine, green cloth (hardcover) in fine slipcase. "Gift Quality" with Sandglass pamphlet laid in. . 226pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00

 
NOvels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward; Roderick Hudson; The AMerican; The Europeans; Confidence
James, Henry
New York: Literary Classics of the United State. 1983. F 1st Printing. [x] 1287p., dj (The library of America, 13) ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Literary Criticism: French Writers; Other European Writers; The Prefaces to the New York Edition
James, Henry
New York: Literary Classics of the United State. 1984. F 1st Printing. Edited by Leon Edel. [x] 1408p., dj (The library of America, 23) ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
European Writers and The Prefaces
JAMES, Henry
European Writers and The Prefaces
New York: Library of America, 1984. Second printing. Hardcover. This is the second collection Library of America has done of James' critiques of writers with this volume focusing on European authors. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE EUROPEANS
James, Henry
London: Macmillan & Co, 1883. First edition thus. Covers lightly rubbed, fraying at corners of front board; about very good. . Blue cloth stamped in gilt, 4 x 6 inches, 190pp + (2)pp advert. From the "Novels and Tales of Henry James" though advertised at rear as part of the "Works by Henry James" 18mo edition offered in cloth or paper covers. BAL lists 3 different binding styles with a note referring to other bindings reported by Edel-Laurence. This copy in royal blue cloth with a... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Europeans. A Sketch
JAMES, Henry
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879. First. hardcover. good. 8vo, green cloth, finding bubbled & edge-rubbed; cocked; ownership signature on title page and remains of bookplate on end-paper. Boston: Houghtonn Osgood, 1879. First American Edition. A good- only copy of an important book. Edel & Laurence, A7b ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Europeans: A Sketch
James, Henry
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company; The Riverside Press. 1879. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original green cloth with beveled edges, gilt titles. Brown endpapers. First edition. Spine ends and corners bumped, with some light chipping. Some rubbing to extremities. Some light wear to hinges. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Good +. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Europeans. A Sketch
James, Henry, Jr
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. 1st American edition, 2nd/3rd printing as per BAL 10537. One of approximately 2,000 copies of the first edition. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth, bevelled edges, 281 pp. Very Good+, with minor shelf wear to spine extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
The Europeans: A Facsimile of the Manuscript. [Subtitle]: Introduction by Leon Edel
James, Henry
NY:: Howard Fertig,. 1979.. Hardcover. Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight /. very good plus, bright & crisp dust jacket. First Edition. [7-3/8" X 10-3/4"] This is a presentation copy to Waring Jones signed by both Edel and Fertig. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Europeans. A sketch
James, Henry
Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1879. Publisher's green finely cross-ribbed cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, spine darkened with lighter, rubbed patch under title. Ex–social club library; 19th-century call-number inked to a front blank and rubber-stamp to title-page, no other markings.. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], 281, [1] pp. First U.S. edition: Two nomadic European siblings trave... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00

 
The Europeans. A Sketch
James, Henry
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879. 8vo, (2), 281pp. Original brown cloth, front free endpaper pasted down, just chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. BAL 10537. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Europeans. A Sketch
James, Henry
Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879. First American edition. 8vo. . Original brick cloth. Bookseller's ticket of J.J. Chapman, 911 Pennsylvania Avenue. Owner signature on title page, half title (dated 10 March 1879). Slightest rubbing at extremities, near fine copy. BAL 10537; Edel A.7.b ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Europeans. A Sketch
JAMES, HENRY
Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879. First Edition - American. Published less than a month after the London edition, in an edition of 1500 copies. An unusually bright and fine copy, with only slight wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Europeans. A sketch
JAMES, Henry, Jr
Original terra cotta cloth with blind-stamped rule boards, spine titled in gilt. Ex-libris with plates and blind-stamps from the Aurora College Library and the library of Paul Lemperly, but no pockets or spine numbering. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned, still a very good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
THE EUROPEANS
Henry James
THE EUROPEANS
1879. hardcover. James, Henry Jr. THE EUROPEANS. A Sketch. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. Original terra cotta cloth, beveled. <p>First American Edition, first impression, which consisted of only about 1500 copies. This was actually published in October 1878, less than a month after the two-volume London edition (which is now decidedly rare). One of James's earliest novels (published just three years after his first), THE EUROPEANS centers about the entrance of a European broth... more information
Offered by Sumner & Stillman (Maine, United States)
$875.00

 
THE EUROPEANS
Henry James
THE EUROPEANS
1879. hardcover. James, Henry Jr. THE EUROPEANS. A Sketch. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. Original terra cotta cloth, beveled. <p>First American Edition, first impression, which consisted of only about 1500 copies. This was actually published in October 1878, less than a month after the two-volume London edition (which is now decidedly rare). One of James's earliest novels (published just three years after his first), THE EUROPEANS centers about the entrance of a European broth... more information
Offered by Sumner & Stillman (Maine, United States)
$975.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)