We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by James Henry
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
A Stormy Night with The Turn of the Screw
Phoenix: Frye & Smith, (1964).. First edition.. 75 pp. Lean to spine, else near fine in paper-covered boards without dust jacket. Inventive critical work on James' story. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
The Turn of the Screw & The Lesson of the Master
Modern Library, 1957. Later printing, 1957. Later printing. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with 1/4" chip to rear lower edge. In mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
The Turn of the Screw
New York: The Heritage Press, 1949. Hardcover 10" x 6.25". 145pp. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Near fine condition, in the original publisher's slipcase. With an introduction of Carl Van Doren. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
The Turn of the Screw
Norwalk: Easton, 1977. hardcover. near fine. Lydis, Mariette. Introduction by Carl Van Doren, and illustrations by Mariette Lydis. 145pp. Tall slim 8vo, gilt-stamped gray leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1977). Light wear to boards at top of fore-edge, else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Folio Book of Short Novels: The Turn of the Screw, The Call of the Wild, Death in Venice; The Virgin and the Gipsy; Gigi
London:: Folio Society,, 1998.. Hard Cover. Fine condition in a fine slipcase. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.10
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1977. First edition thus. Leather Bound. Fine. 8vo. Leather. Fine. Bright, clean, tight and sharp. Unread. Lovely edition of James' classic. With an introduction by Carl Van Doren and illustrated by Mariette Lydis. 145pp.... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Full buckram. Small adhesive strip on front pastedown where description from the club was taped and which is now laid in loosely. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Mariette Lydis. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full linen buckram stamped with a symbolic design and lettered in gilt. Printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Copy #380 of 1500 illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Issued unsigned. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Turn of the Screw
New York: The Heritage Press. (1949). Reprint. Fine with owner's bookplate in endpapers in slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Turn of The Screw
New York: Heritage Press. (1949). Reprint. Fine, housed in a very good slipcase with some fading along the edges. Includes the Sandglass. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Full buckram. About Fine in Good or better slipcase with one edge split but intact. Mariette Lydis. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full linen buckram stamped with a symbolic design and lettered in gilt; 186 pages. Printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Copy #1307 of 1500 illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Issued unsigned. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
TURN OF THE SCREW
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club. Very good condition: spine faded; box tips worn/--. 1949. Limited Editio. 4to., xiii, 145 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$65.00
The Turn of the Screw
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 145 pages of text. Illu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
The Turn of the Screw
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Limited. hardcover. near fine. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren & Illustrations by Mariette Lydis. Several full page plates. 145pp. Tall 4to, tan decorative cloth. Los Angeles: The Limited Editions Club, 1949. Near Fine. One of 1500 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Turn of the Screw. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1949. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) One of 1500 numbered copies> Printed by DSaul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Pres. 4to. Illustrations by Mariette Lydis. Cloth. Book label. Lightly faded, else about Fine. Monthly letter laid in ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Two Magics. The Turn of the Screw and The Covering End
New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1898.. Hard Cover.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, First printing. This is the first U.S. edition of two classic ghost stories by James, including his well known The Turn of the Screw. The first printing consisted of only 2250 copies and was most likely printed simultaneously with the first English edition. [Leon Edel and Dan H. Laurence; Bibliography of Henry James] The Turn of the Screw needs no introduction. The Covering End has a complicated backstory: it was 'converted&... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Two Magics (The Turn of the Screw; Covering End)
London: Heinemann. 1898. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, first issue, in binding of deep turquoise cloth featuring irises in blind on front cover, title page in red and black, apparently one of 1500 printed. VG copy with very slightest spine lean, minor expert restoration to inner hinges, most minor rubbing to spine ends (no fraying, no tears, no loss of cloth), very faint lightening of cloth along outer joints, light foxing to endpapers; pastedown has ownership stamp of Violet Powis ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (6)

