Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jean de

Title : Fables de La Fontaine [X]  Author : Jean de [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE Avec des Notices sur sa Vie
Jean de la Fontaine, with notes by M. de Levizac
L: Chez Dulau, 1828 5th ed, 1828. . Hardcover, full leatherrbecacked with cloth spine. Former seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, library name stamped on title page. Title page present but detatched. Reading copy. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50

 
A Concordance to The Fables and Tales of Jean De La Fontaine
Fontaine, Jean De La
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press. 1974. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book condition with no dj. All pages clean, unmarked/unsoiled. Hardcover. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1974 Hardcover, first edition. 1074 pages of tiny type, very detailed. This copy was bound upside-down. Some scuffing/scratches on back board. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka
Fontaine, Jean de la
New York:: The Limited Editions Club,, 1931.. Two volumes, cloth, slipcase. Spines slightly faded, else fine. One of 1500 copies, printed by D.B. Updike, signed by Ruzicka. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Les Plus Belles Fables de La Fontaine
LA FONTAINE, Jean de
Les Plus Belles Fables de La Fontaine
Paris: L. Martinet, Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies. (ca. 1900). First edition thus. Text in French. Owner's name (and some foxing) to the front endpaper; extremities lightly worn with a few small spots to the boards, thus very good in brown-paper wrappers. Beautifully illustrated with full color images by G. Gelibert, G. Fraipont and others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1981. Paperback. 1. (ANGEL,MARIE)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Bost:Alphabet Press 1981. Folio, cloth, Fine in dw, in slipcase. Magnificent color illus. on every page by Angel, with hand lettered text. Accompanied by a separate pamphlet with translations of the fables into English. Beautiful. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Fables Choisies, Mises En Vers par Monsieur De La Fontaine; Avec un Noveau Commentaire par M. Coste
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris Libraires Associes 1778 poor 12mo. xl. 254pp. Original calf with gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. Gilt decoration faded. Parts of backstrip on head and tail of spine missing. Heavy age wearing throughout binding. Chipping to edges and parts of boards. Front board almost detached but present. Faded red page edges. Marbled endpapers. Color frontis. Age yellowing and sporadic water staining throughout pages. Some welling to pages due to damp exposure. Text in French. In poor condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The fables of Jean de la Fontaine. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE
New York: The Limited Editions Club. 1930. Edition limited to 1500 printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved title-pages and decorations throughout by Rudolph Ruzicka; spine very slightly faded, else fine in orig. blue cloth gilt, t.e.g., in slightly scuffed publisher's slipcase. Smith 711. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Fables de La Fontaine illustées précédées de la vie d'Ésope et accompagnées des notes de Coste
La Fontaine [Jean de.]
New York: Roe Lockwood, 1852. Duodecimo. 391pp. Original 1/4 red roan gilt over green boards. Illustrated. Head chipped, else very good or better. Apparently printed in Tours, but published in New York. ... more information
Offered by Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
FABLES CHOISIES, Mises en vers par Monsieur de la Fontaine; avec un Nouveau Commentaire par M. Coste
De LA FONTAINE, Jean. (Commentaire par M. Coste)
Paris:: Chez le Clerc, Quai des Augustins, à la Toison d'or,, 1757. Very Good. PARTS ONE & TWO BOUND TOGETHER. Very Good in contemporary mottled calf with edge wear. Leather spine label, gilt lettering & decoration. Engraved frontispiece by Picard. The Prince Lichtenstein copy with his bookplate on the front paste down. 24mo. xliv, 159; 274 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$225.00

 
Fables mises en vers par J. De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean De
Dijon: Imprimerie F. Causse, 1793. Two volumes, duodecimo. 234; 247pp. Titles with engrave vignettes. Contemporary wraps, untrimmed. Near fine. A handsome edition which asserts itself to be extremely accurate... bon état.... more information
Offered by Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de. Brewer, Frances J
Los Angeles: DawsonÕs Book Shop, 1964. Folio, 7 pp. Wrappers in marbled slipcase, a fine copy as issued. Limited to 125 copies. With the plate ÒLa DiscordeÓ from fable 20 and the printed text. Beautifully printed at the Plantin Press by Saul and Lillian Marks. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Fables De La Fontaine, Avec Les Figures D'Oudry, Parues Dans L'Edition Desaint Et Saillant De 1755, and Contes De La Fontaine, Avec Les Illustrations De Fragonard, Parues Dan L'Edition De Didot De 1795. (Six Volumes)
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris: Jean De Bonnot, 1969. Hardcover. Fine. Red cloth over boards with elaborate gilt ornament on boards and spine, gilt lettering in black panel on spine, top edge gilt, red place-holder ribbon; illustrated throughout. ALL VOLUMES are very fine indeed -- bright, clean, lovely. Please be advised that this set MAY INCUR ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: A Monograph
Brewer, Frances J. ; Jean-Baptiste Oudrey, illustrator; Jean de la Fontaine
The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine:  A Monograph
Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1964.. Paperback.. 1 of 125 copies. With a leaf from the 1775-1779 Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudrey and printed in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert. Brewer provides an interesting history of De La FontaineÕs life and work, along with a description of the beautiful memorial edition of his Fables, published a little more than fifty years after his death. It was published in four folio volumes with 275 outstanding engrav... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$290.00

 
Fables de La Fontaine, ornées de figures
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE
Paris: chez Corbet Aine, 1830. Octavo. lvi, 494 pp. +(24) ff. Includes the author's preface, his Life of Aesop, and his dedication "ad usum delphini." ("Je me sers des animaux pour instruire les hommes.") Contains 48 engraved illustrations on 24 plates. Internally very clean, but with paper flaw to p.xxix, with small text loss. Light rubbing to extremities of later, half-morocco binding, else fine. Edges speckled. (Rochambeau 405). ... more information
Offered by Bromer Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Fables de La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris: Chez Boiste fils ainE, 1821. 2 vols., 12mo. Engraved titles only, 46 finely engraved plates unsigned. Contemporary calf with the stamp of Serre at the foot of the spine on volume, the covers decorated in blind and the spine in gilt, a.e.g. Rubbed, upper joints cracked, short crack at top of lower joints, some spotting and browning, with the remains of a contemporary label on lower pastedown of volume reading "de Brancas" else a very good copy . A nicely illustrated edition with a life of La... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Fables De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean De
Nancy, France: Berger-Levrault, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Helle, Andre 64 pp. Green cloth covered spine with pictorial paper covered boards. Light chipping at edges, age spotting, small 5/8" tear slice at middle of board along hinge on front board; light staining to rear cover from water damamge at some point in in its life. Light yellowing to interior pages at edges from age, handcolored on the interior in the "pochoir" method. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good. No Ja... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Fables de La Fontaine Edition illustrEe par J. J. Grandville
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris: H. Fournier ainE, 1838. (GRANDVILLE, J.-J.) Second edition of Grandville's illustrations. 2 vols., 120 wood-engraved plates, and many wood-engraved vignettes in the text, all by J. J. Grandville. (2) leaves, xviii 292 pp.; (2) leaves, 312 pp. Quarter blue morocco and marbled paper board, gilt sine, marbled endpapers by Brugalla. Half-titles slightly foxed, otherwise fine. Carteret III 359; Ray 191 (1st ed.) . A handsome copy of one of the great French illustated books of the 19th century. The mat... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
Jean de la Fontaine; illustrated by Gustave Dore
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1868. First Dore edition, 1868. First edition. Folio. Bound with leather spine and cloth boards. Large worn spot (about 3x3 inches) to the upper left corner of the back cover where the cloth has been torn off. Scattered light foxing to text, mostly in the margins. Copy overall in good condition. The first trade edition of this Dore classic. Text entirely in French. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$500.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1929. 1. (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Paris: Hachette (1929). Folio, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, slight cover rubbing else near fine. One the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color on every page with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustration. Full of humor and fancy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)