Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Jewett

Title : THE QUEEN [X]  Author : Jewett [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
THE QUEEN'S TWIN AND OTHER STORIES
Jewett,Sarah Orne
[New York]: Garrett Press. [1969]. cloth.. Mild foxing to top edge of text block, else a fine copy without dust. jacket as issued. (#118050). Later edition. A facsimile reprint of the 1899 Houghton Mifflin edition. Volume 66 of the Garrett Press "American Short Story Series." Collects eight stories. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE QUEEN'S TWIN AND OTHER STORIES
JEWETT, Sarah Orne
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1899. First Edition. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing mild soil covers, mild soil edges, tears archivally repaired page 21. 8vo. 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
The Queen's Twin and Other Stories
JEWETT, Sarah Orne
The Queen's Twin and Other Stories
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. (1899). Later. Octavo. Very good or better in maroon boards rubbed at the extremities with two owner names and wear at the foot of the crown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Queen's Twin and other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company; Riverside Press. 1899. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver titles, silver stamped cover illustration. Some bumping, light soiling and rubbing to extremities. Owner inscription on front free paper. Light tanning to interiors. Else, clean. Good to Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
The Queen's Twin and Other Tales
JEWETT, Sarah Orne
The Queen's Twin and Other Tales
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899. Presumed later edition with no date on the title page. Decorative cloth binding with gilt borders and designs to the spine and front panel. A clean very near fine copy in boards. Attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Queen's Twin and Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1899. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Some light wear to spine and corners, overall very good.. 232pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
THE QUEEN'S TWIN
Sarah Orne Jewett
1899. hardcover. Jewett, Sarah Orne. THE QUEEN'S TWIN and Other Stories. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899. Original light green cloth decorated in gilt. <p>First Edition, which consisted of only 3020 copies.</p> <p><?ms_indent>Abby Martin lives alone on a remote hill farm, having lost her husband early and raised her children by herself. She kept her spirits up during those difficult years by a fantasy born of a curious coincidence: she had been bor... more information
Offered by Sumner & Stillman (Maine, United States)
$350.00

 
The Queen’s Twin and Other Stories
JEWETT, SARAH ORNE
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. First Edition. Ex-library; with the usual markings; bookplate; good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “With Christmas wishes from Sarah O. Jewett.” Signed by Louise Imogen Guiney with her initials. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)