We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Johnson
Results 1 - 20 of 496
FLASHBACK: NORA JOHNSON ON NUNNALLY JOHNSON
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1979 1st ed. HC. very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0385134061 Here is an entertaining, moving, and often hilarious life of Nunnally Johnson--newspaperman, short-story writer, playwright, screenwriter, movie producer and director. . 369pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$4.00
(Sport)(Nautical)(Trade Cat) JOHNSON OUTBOARDING
Waukegan, IL, 1958, 32pp., large 4to. Wrps, good condition. Nautical. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.00
The Journals of Daniel Noble Johnson (1822-1863), United States Navy
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian In, 1961. Hardbound, illustrated, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
(NJ) (Labor) (Commerce) ROBERT JOHNSON TALKS IT OVER
New Brunswick, NJ, 1949, vii,174pp. First ed. V.g. NJ business leader shares strategies. (Johnson & Johnson). No cl. copy offered. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
WOLCOTT HOWE JOHNSON : A MEMORIAL
Boston?: Printed for the Family. 1912. Hardbound. In overall very good condition.. 48pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
THE LETTERS OF NUNNALLY JOHNSON
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1981. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a little scuffing and slight fading on the front panel. . Illustrated with photographs. . black cloth and boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
MY LIFE AS I LIVED IT; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF IRENE JOHNSON GATEWOOD, MISSIONARY TO GERMANY AND AUSTRIA, 1948-1989
Abilene, TX:: Contact Inc,, 1992.. First.. Small octavo; vg+/wraps; blue spine with white and black text; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, title page; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; Limited edition, 2000 copies; ---ISBN none. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-669089. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Robert Johnson Talks it Over
New Brunswick: Johnson. 1949. Paperback. Near Fine. 1949, Softcover, 174 pp. Near Fine copy: clean text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Robert Johnson Talks it Over
New Brunswick: Johnson. 1949. Paperback. Near Fine. 1949, Softcover, 174 pp. Near Fine copy: clean text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Mr. JohnsonÕs Preface to his Edition of ShakspeareÕs Plays 1765. (Facsimile)
Menston, England: The Scholar Press Limited, 1969. 8vo, lxxii, original printed wrappers. Very good. Facsimile edition, with additional pages provided at back to allow for rebinding. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Index to memory books, with added family history : memory books by Evangeline Harvey Johnson
Hiram, Ohio: William C. Johnson, Jr.. 1977. Paperback. Very good. 4 additional copies available, same price. . various, "An edition of eighty copies is planned" - title-page. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Walter Rogers Johnson. Offprint from: Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. 250, No. 2, August 1950
Lancaster:: Lancaster Press. [1950]. paperback. 2. (240 x 160 mm). 93-114 pp. Illustration. Printed wrappers. Very good. . Features an extensive bibliography of Johnsons writings. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00
POEMS by A. E. Johnson
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Bookstor. Very good condition-Signed-Owner's stamps/--. (1925). 12mo., 48 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
Samuel Johnson and Poetic Style
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1977]. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, xvi, 272 pp. Fine with dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Foxes Three. Illustrated by Pamela Johnson
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1975]. First American Edition, As Stated. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt letters, 160 pp. Illustrated. Fine, in Very Good+ dust jacket with small chip to spine. ÒTo John Burkett, the three tiny chocolate brown animals in the basket looked more like mongrel puppies then ten-day-old fox cubs. With their soft, pink muzzles and pale blue eyes incapable of focusing on anything, they seemed quite vulnerable and hopeless. But soon, with loving care from the Burket... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Samuel Johnson: A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. And, James Boswell: The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL. D. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Allan Wendt, Mills College
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, (1965). Octavo, grey illus. cloth (hardcover), xxvii, 434 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner bookplate and light wear to covers. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Samuel Johnson: Selected Poetry and Prose
Berkeley: University of California Press. (1977). Reprint. Trade paperback. Edited by Frank Brady and W. K. Wimsatt. Very good with minor ink notations and underlining on pages. CAL, 378. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine ~ 1991
New York: Simon & Schuster Inc.. (1990). Reprint. Narrow octavo. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. A quick reference on wine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Reminiscences of Albert S. Johnson,1867-1950. A pioneer account of early day experiences in Washington Territory as told to Jerome A. Peltier
Spokane: Printed for Spokane Students of Northwest History, 1950. Pamphlet. First Edition. Octavo. 8pp. Original printed wrappers; stapled; some minor wear and staining to the covers; a Very Good copy, briefly inscribed from Jerome Peltier on the title-page. // "...born to pioneer white residents on the age-old Nez Perce Trail, he may be acclaimed a true pioneer of the Inland Empire. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE JOHNSON YEARS: THE DIFFERENCE HE MADE [LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON LIBRARY, INSTITUTE AND SEMINAR PROCEEDINGS SERIES]
Austin, TX:: University of Texas at Austin,, 1993.. na.. Quarto; vg/wraps; white spine with blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---[Transmittal letter from Johnson Library to contributors re publication of Symposium proceedings]; ---ISBN 0-89940-105-8. US History. 7-19-669065. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (26)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (49)
With photos (103)

