We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Johnson Merle
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
YOU KNOW THESE LINES!
New York: G.A. Baker & Co.. 1935. 8vo., cloth. xx, 195 pages.. Foreword by H.L. Mencken. First edition, limited to 1000 copies signed by Johnson. However, this copy is not signed by Johnson. Covers rubbed with some spotting. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$8.00
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST QUOTED VERSES IN AMERICAN POETRY
New York:: G. A, Baker and Co,, 1935.. limited edition of 1000.. octavo, VG/none, brown boards with gold lettering, slight shelfwear and marks on margins, signed by author, clean and excellent text block. Bibliography. 7-29-5173. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
You Know These Lines!; A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry
New York: G.A. Baker & Company. 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo, cloth. Very Good, no dust jacket; slight wear to cloth. 1935. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry. Foreword by H.L. Mencken
New York: G.A. Baker,, 1935.. 8vo, 195pp. Cloth. Very good.. First Edition, one of 1000 copies. Foreword by H. L. Mencken. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST QUOTED VERSES IN AMERICAN POETRY
New York: G. A. Baker & Company. VG. 1935. Hardcover. Johnson, Merle. YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A BIBLIOGRPAHY OF THE MOST QUOTED VERSES IN AMERICAN POETRY. New York: G. A. Baker & Company, 1935. Foreword by H. L. Mencken. This is 1 of 1000 copies; however this copy is not signed. 195 pages, brown cloth covers with faded gilt titling to the spine. The covers show some very light soiling and rubbing- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
You Know These Lines! A Bibliography Of The Most Quoted Verses In American Poetry
New York: G. A. Baker & Company. VG. 1935. Good. No dust jacket. Binding cocked, spine lettering dull. Binding sound and tight, contents very good. Illustrated by . 3 p. L. , v-xviii p. , 1 l. , 195 p. 24 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
You Know These Lines! A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry
New York:: G. A. Baker & Company,, 1935. 195p. 23.5cm. First edition in an edition of 1000 copies -- this copy not signed. Brown cloth. Corners bumped; prior owner's address label on the front cover pastedown; slight insecting to spine; still in very good condition. [Adler: p.31] ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
You Know These Lines!:
New York:: G. A. Baker & Company,, 1935.. Hard Cover. Near fine condition. Bound in the original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Gilt on spine is faded. Internally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$76.30
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! a Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry
New York: G.A. Baker, 1935 1/1000 copies signed by the author, foreword by H.L. Mencken, From the library of Richard Greene Holbrook, who was a collector of British and American First editions which were at auction in the winter of 1936-37, with his nice bookplate on front pastedown. 195pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine ends lightly rubbed, with only the slightest of fading. A handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
You Know These Lines! A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry
New York:: G. A. Baker & Company,, 1935. 195p. 23.5cm. First edition in an edition of 1000 copies signed by Merle Johnson. Brown cloth. Corners bumped; prior owner's address label on the front cover pastedown; still in very good condition. [Adler: p.31] ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$85.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (5)
With photos (1)

