We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by KEROUAC Jack
Results 1 - 20 of 38
On The Road To Florida
New York. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Complete story in "Evergreen" vol. 14, number 74, January 1970, pp. 43-47, 64. Complete issue, original wrapper. Also contains Charles Bukowski "The Day We Talked About James Thurber Story." . ... more information
Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
On the Road
New York Penguin Books 2003 Paperback Later printing 307pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Blue and black illustrated wrappers. New Pulsating with the rythms of fifties underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be "Beat", and has inspired every generation since its intial publication more than fifty years ago.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
On the Road: The Original Scroll
New York Penguin Books 2008 Paperback Later printing as NEW 408pp. Octavo. Off-white covers with red and orange. The legendary first draft - rougher, wilder, and racier than the 1957 edition.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.00
On the Road
Viking, 1997. 40th Anniversay edition, later printing, 1997. 40th Anniversay edition, later printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
On the Road
New York Viking Press 2007 Hardcover 50th Anniversary Edition 307pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over red boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. New in jacket. Pulsating with the rythms of fifties underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be "Beat", and has inspired every generation since its intial publication more than fifty years ago.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
On the Road
ClaSSICS OF MODERN LITERATURE FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE BOARDS. BLACK WHITE AND BLUE COVER.no dj. . First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$25.00
On the Road: The Original Scroll
New York Viking Press 2007 Hardcover Third Printing 408pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 black over tan boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. New in jacket. This edition is prepared by Howard Cunnel who, along with three other Kerouac scholars, also provides a critical introduction that explains the fascinating history of On the Road as well as anchoring the text in its historical context.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.95
Road Novels 1957-1960 On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans, Tristessa, Lonesome Traveler, Journal Selections
New York Library of America 2007 Hardcover Second printing As NEW 864pp. 20.5 cm. Maroon cloth boards and black dust jacket with pictorial front cover. Includes bibliographical references. This volume edited by Douglas Brinkley. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Before the Road, IN New Writing in the USA 7/6
London: Penguin, 1967 8vo., 331pp. Little known anthology that contains Gary Snyder's "Bubbs Creek Haircut," Richard Brautigan's "The Cleveland Wrecking Yard," and Lew Welch's "Hermit Poems," among others. Paperback original (light wear to extremeties). Not in Ann Charter's bibliography of Jack Kerouac. Owner's name.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
Before the Road, IN The New Writing in the USA 7/6
Harmondsworth. England: Penguin Books, Ltd., 1967 8vo., 331, (5)pp. Excellent journal of Beat and San Francisco Renaissance, with "Bubbs Creek Haircut," by Gary Snyder, "The Cleveland Wrecking Yard," by Richard Brautigan, "I can feel the heat closing in," by William Burroughs, and more... Bound in illustrated paper wraps (light wear to extremeties, and lightly soiled). Owner's name on ffep.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
ON THE ROAD
New York: Viking Press. Hardcover Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Handsome facsimile recreation of the first edition of Kerouac's ON THE ROAD reproducing Bill English's iconic jacket design. Fine in like jacket. A swank retro reading copy. Probably the First Edition Library issue, but lacking the slipcase. Still a sharp copy with lots of shelf appeal. ... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Trip Trap: Haiku Along the Road from San Francisco to New York with Recollections By Albert Saijo and Lew Welch
Bolinas, California: Grey Fox Press, 1973 A nice copy with reminscenes of Albert Saijo (Lew Welch had disappeared after writing his notes at the time], talking about the ball of fluff that had fallen from the stirpper's scanty attire in East St. Louis that they affixed to a cross, there was Allen Ginsberg and Orlovsky with his anal obsessions--the marvelous singing voice of Jack Kerouac doing Sinatra tunes [according to Saijo being as good a voice]--the writing of this golden age before the Hippie invas... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
ON THE ROAD
First Edition Library A FINE FIRST FACSIMILE IN DJ. AND SLIPCASE. WITH CARD.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$73.50
Trip Trap: Haiku Along the Road from San Francisco to New York, 1959
Bolinas, California: Grey Fox Press. 1973. First. First edition. Trade paperback. 58pp. Fine in card covers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
On the Road
[Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, n.d.]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. An exact facsimile of the original Viking Press edition. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00
On the Road
Ink name front pastedown, ink date rear pastedown otherwise clean, tight copy with light wear to black-cloth boards. Viking New York 1957 Hardback Cloth 8vo. 310 pp. Third printing, lacking dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by 12th Street Books, ABAA (Texas, United States)
$100.00
On the Road
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Hardcover Stated second printing 8" x 5.25". 310pp. Black cloth with white lettering, in dust wrapper. Lightly musty from storage, dampstain along the top edge of the rear board, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket is quite nice with a very small bit of edge wear, two short closed tears on the bottom of the rear panel and one small rubbed spot on the spine. The colors on the jacket are bright and the $3.95 price on the front flap is intact. A very nice exam... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
On the Road
New York: Viking Press. 1957. Hardbound. Good condition in jacket.. Second printing with some small chips in d.j. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$300.00
ON THE ROAD
Viking, 1957 FIRST EDITION, third PRINTING. A near fine first in very good dj. browning to fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$350.00
On the Road: Text and Criticism. Edited by Scott Donaldson
New York: The Viking Press, (1979). First edition, thus. Small thick octavo. xviii; 605 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket with red lettering on the spine unfaded. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (24)
With photos (9)



