Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by KESEY Ken

Title : Sometimes a Great Notion [X]  Author : KESEY Ken [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
KESEY, Ken
Sometimes a Great Notion
New York: The Viking Press. (1971). Viking Compass edition. Pictorial wrappers. Modest wear, else near fine. Author's second novel. Basis for the 1970 film directed by a starring Paul Newman, and also featuring Henry Fonda and Lee Remick. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Original Studio Advertising Campaign Pressbook for SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
[Kesey, Ken]:
Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, [1971].. [20]pp. printed on rectos, plus three panel fold out supplement. Small folio. Pictorial self wrappers. Light use to fore- edge of last leaf of one volume, otherwise near fine. A publicity campaign pressbook for the 1971 adaptation of Kesey's novel, based on a script by John Gay, directed by, and starring, Paul Newman, in company with Henry Fonda, Lee Remick, Michael Sarrazin, et al. This volume is devoted to advertising paper; a different pressbook was dev... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Original Studio Publicity Campaign Pressbook for SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
[Kesey, Ken]:
Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, [1971].. Two volumes. [20] & [12]pp. printed on rectos, plus four panel fold out supplement. Small folio. Pictorial self wrappers. Light use to fore- edge of last leaf of one volume, otherwise near fine. A publicity campaign pressbook for the 1971 adaptation of Kesey's novel, based on a script by John Gay, directed by, and starring, Paul Newman, in company with Henry Fonda, Lee Remick, Michael Sarrazin, et al. The first volume is devoted to "Publicity / Pr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Manchmal ein Großes Verlangen [Sometimes a Great Notion]
KESEY, Ken
Munich: Piper. (1966). The first German edition of Sometimes a Great Notion. Bookstore stamp front flyleaf; else fine in a near fine, mildly spine-sunned dust jacket. Uncommon. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Promotional Material for "Sometimes a Great Notion," the Film
(KESEY, Ken)
(n.p.): Universal Pictures and Newman-Foreman Company. 1971. Ten page press kit showing the alternative graphics and layouts for the advertising for the movie based on Kesey's novel Sometimes a Great Notion. The film was directed by Paul Newman and starred Newman, Henry Fonda and Lee Remick; it was nominated for two Academy Awards, and many consider it one of the last great performances of Fonda's career. 8-1/4" x 13-1/4". In the U.K., and in some later releases in the U.S., the film was t... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
Kesey, Ken
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 628 pp. First Printing with Viking ship logo to half-title page. Covers are an interesting blue and white fabric, almost tweed. Lettered front and spine in royal blue and kelly green. Merest touches of soil at spine ends. Top edges tinted light blue. An ink p.o. has heen crossed out on the ffep. Unclipped, priced dj is black w/blue and green accents. Dj is creased, chipped at edges. Second novel by the author of "One Flew Over t... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
Kesey, Ken
New York Viking Press 1964 Hardcover First edition 628pp. Octavo [22 cm] Light blue cloth with title and bands printed on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. First state in first state jacket. Second novel from counter culture icon. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
KESEY, Ken
Sometimes a Great Notion
NY: Viking. (1964). His second and most ambitious novel, about a logging family in Oregon, and embodying the individualistic values that helped Kesey to become a counterculture leader and icon. This is the presumed first state, with the Viking ship on the first half-title, and in the first issue dust jacket, with the author photo credited to "Hank Krangler" and only two lines of biographical information about the author on the rear flap. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with creasing to the ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
KESEY, Ken
Sometimes a Great Notion
New York: Viking Press. (1964). First. First edition, first state with publisher's logo on the first half-title. Fine in just about fine, first state dustwrapper with a couple of light creases on the front flap. Author's second novel, a book particularly susceptible to rubbing and wear. Basis for the 1970 film directed by a starring Paul Newman, and also featuring Henry Fonda and Lee Remick. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
KESEY, Ken
Sometimes a Great Notion
NY: Viking. (1964). His second and most ambitious novel, about a logging family in Oregon, and embodying the individualistic values that helped Kesey to become a counterculture leader and icon. This is the state with the Viking ship on the first half-title, and in the first issue dust jacket, with the author photo credited to "Hank Krangler" and only two lines of biographical information about the author on the rear flap. Spotting to top stain; else fine in a near fine, very lightly rubbed dust ja... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
KESEY, Ken
Sometimes a Great Notion
NY: Viking. (1964). His second and most ambitious novel, about a logging family in Oregon, and embodying the individualistic values that helped Kesey to become a counterculture leader and icon. Colorfully signed by Kesey beneath a 1966 gift inscription. This is the state with the Viking ship on the first half-title, and in the first issue dust jacket, with the author photo credited to "Hank Krangler" and only two lines of biographical information about the author on the rear flap. Slight spine lea... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Sometimes a Great Notion
Kesey, Ken
New York: Viking Press, [1964]. First edition, first issue, with publisher's logo on half-title before title page. 8vo. . Cloth. Beautiful copy in near flawless, unclipped dust jacket with one very small closed tear in upper edge. In quarter morocco slipcase with chemise ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Sometimes A Great Notion
Kesey, Ken
New York: Viking Press, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. First edition of the author's second novel. First state with publisher logo to half title page in first state dustwrapper. A very good copy. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper. Price intact dustwrapper has some small chips and closed tears near spine ends. A solid copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)