Books by Kant Immanuel
Results 1 - 20 of 38
THE HISTORICAL DIMENSIONS OF A RATIONAL FAITH: THE ROLE OF HISTORY IN KANT'S RELIGIOUS THOUGHT
Washington:: University Press of America,, 1979.. Octavo; good+/wraps; brown spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; margin markings and some notes; 222 pp.; else good. Religion. 7-38-1173484. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
DIE RELIGION INNERHALB DER GRENZEN DER BLOSSEN DER VERNUNFT & DIE RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIE IM GESAMTWERK KANTS
Hamburg:: Felix Meiner,, 1956.. Octavo; vg/wraps; green spine with no text; wrinkling to spine, minor shelf wear, text block clean; 112 pp; else very good. --TEXT IN GERMAN German. 7-66-1166591. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Immanuel Kant; observations on the feeling of the beautiful and sublime. Translated by John T. Goldthwait
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1981. Unpaginated preliminaries, 124p., cloth boards, 7x5 inches. Carelessly packed for storage, now slightly bent (casing and textblock together) with a vertical pressure mark, several freckles of foxing along top edge. Former owner laid in a New Yorker magazine cartoon. As is, cartoon and all. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Metaphysische Anfangsgrunde Der Naturwissenschaft; Kant Im Original, Band XI
Erlangen Harald Fischer Verlag 1984.. Small 8vo, green cloth. Near Fine, no dust jacket. Robert E. Butts' copy with his signature on the flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
KANT STUDIES TODAY [THE OPEN COURT LIBRARY OF PHILOSOPHY]
La Salle, IL:: Open Court,, 1969.. Octavo; vg/good; dj, blue spine with black text; HB, gray cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 507 pp; dj, sunned; chipping; else very good. Philosophy. 7-39-1176941. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
KANT: AUSGEWAHLTE KLEINE SCHRIFTEN [MEINERS VOLKSAUSGABEN, BAND 1]
Leipzig:: Verlag von Felix Meiner,, 1914.. 12mo; good/none; tan cloth spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 125 pp.; endpapers, toning; gutter, split start; boards, foxing; else good; ---TEXT IN GERMAN. Philosophy. 7-39-1160590. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and Early Writings on Space
Chicago: Open Court. 1929. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1929. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. 85 pp. Near Fine copy: Minor shelfwear to tips of cloth. Clean and unmarked contents. DJ is in 3 pieces, and comes laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Kant's Prolegomena; To Any Future Metaphysics
ChicagoOpen Court. Very Good. Cloth hardbound, 301 pp., ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, pocket, etc.), very good copy, slight rubbing to covers (especially at the tips/spine), front inner hinge starting a bit, Wesley C. Salmon's copy with his bookplate and signature. Salmon was a noted philosopher, and a protege of Hans Reichenbach. Salmon taught at the University of Pittsburgh, UCLA, Washington State, Northwestern, Brown, Indiana, and Arizona. Salmon also was vice-president and president of t... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Immanuel Kant, 1724-1924
New HavenYale Univ Press. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, 88 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slightest rubbing to cloth, Wesley C. Salmon's copy with his bookplate and signature to front pastedown. Salmon was a noted philosopher, and a protege of Hans Reichenbach. Salmon taught at the University of Pittsburgh, UCLA, Washington State, Northwestern, Brown, Indiana, and Arizona. Salmon also was vice-president and president of the Philosophy of Science Association and of the American Philosophical Ass... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Kant's political Writings
Cambridge, Etc.: Cambridge University Press. 1989. Edited witn an introduction and notes by Hans Reiss. Translated by H. B. Nisbet. ix, 213p., stiff wrappers (Cambridge studies in the history and theory of politics). ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Living Thoughts of Kant
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1940. First. First edition: 188 pp. ; 19 cm. With a wood-engraved portrait by Hans Mueller. Edited with an introduction by Julien Benda. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with light edge wear. Famous for his 1927 La Trahison des Clercs (Treason of the Intellectuals), Julien Benda here works his magic on Kant. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Kant, Philosophical Correspondence, 1759-99
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 1970. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second impression. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 260 pp., Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, light foxing/discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, a bit of soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing to the tips and edges. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
KANT=LEXIKON [NACHSCLAGEWERK ZU KANTS SAMTLICHEN SCHRIFTEN / BRIEFEN UND HANDSCHRIFTLICHEM NACHLASS]
Berlin:: E. S. Mittler & Sohn; Pan-Veerlag Kurt Metzner,, 1930.. First thus.. Large octavo; vg/none blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 642 pp.; light toning starts; endpapers, tinted burgundy; binding, shaken; else good; ---TEXT IN GERMAN. Philosophy. 7-39-1145544. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
IMMANUEL KANT'S CRITIQUE OF PURE REASON
London:: Macmillan,, 1952.. Abridged Ed.. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine in dust jacket (price clipped). Octavo, 339 pages. ... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
LA PHILOSOPHIE DE KANT [BIBLIOTHEQUE D'HISTOIRE DE LA PHILOSOPHIE]
Paris:: J. Vrin,, 1968.. Octavo; good+/wraps; gray spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 374 pp.; else very good; ---TEXT IN FRENCH. Philosophy. 7-39-1179743. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Kant's gesammelte Schriften, Band VII
Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer. 1917. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. Tan wraps. Some creasing to wraps at front corner, light edgewear. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
IMMANUEL KANT'S CRITIQUE OF PURE REASON
L: Macmillan, 1934. Abridged edition. 339p, 1934. . Red cloth. Underlining on a few pages. A hardcover book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Imagination and interpretation in Kant; the hermeneutical import of the Critique of Judgement
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 1990. x, 187p., preface, introduction, footnotes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in cloth and dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and early Writings on Space
Chicago, London: Open Court Publishing Company. 1929. Translated by John Handyside. xii, 85p., original blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LA PHILOSOPHIE PRATIQUE DE KANT [BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PHILOSOPHIE CONTEMPORAINE]
Paris:: Presses Universitaires de France,, 1969.. Third edition.. Octavo; good;wraps; white spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 608 pp.; else very good;---TEXT IN FRENCH. Philosophy. 7-39-1180547. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (6)

