Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Kerouac Jack

Title : ON THE ROAD [X]  Author : Kerouac Jack [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
Why Kerouac Matters: The Lessons of On the Road (TheyÕre Not What You Think)
Leland, John. [Kerouac, Jack]
New York: Viking, (2007). First Edition. Octavo, hardcover (navy blue leatherette and boards), gilt letters, 205 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: John Leland embarks on a wry, insightful, and playful discussion of [On the Road], arguing that it still matters because at tits core it is full of lessons about how to grow up. LelandÕs focus is on Sal Paradise, the Kerouac alter ego, who has always been overshadowed by his fictional running buddy Dean Moriarty. Lel... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
New York Penguin Books 2003 Paperback Later printing 307pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Blue and black illustrated wrappers. New Pulsating with the rythms of fifties underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be "Beat", and has inspired every generation since its intial publication more than fifty years ago.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
On the Road: The Original Scroll
Kerouac, Jack
New York Penguin Books 2008 Paperback Later printing as NEW 408pp. Octavo. Off-white covers with red and orange. The legendary first draft - rougher, wilder, and racier than the 1957 edition.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
New York Viking Press 2007 Hardcover 50th Anniversary Edition 307pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over red boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. New in jacket. Pulsating with the rythms of fifties underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be "Beat", and has inspired every generation since its intial publication more than fifty years ago.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.95

 
On the Road: The Original Scroll
Kerouac, Jack
New York Viking Press 2007 Hardcover Third Printing 408pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 black over tan boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. New in jacket. This edition is prepared by Howard Cunnel who, along with three other Kerouac scholars, also provides a critical introduction that explains the fascinating history of On the Road as well as anchoring the text in its historical context.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.95

 
On the Road (50th Anniversary Edition)
Kerouac, Jack
Viking, 2007. First edition thus, 2007. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket with faint edge wear. In mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
ON THE ROAD. Limited Edition
KEROUAC, Jack
Cutchogue NY:: Buccaneer Books,, 1985. Fine. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. 8vo. 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.00

 
Road Novels 1957-1960 On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans, Tristessa, Lonesome Traveler, Journal Selections
Kerouac, Jack
New York Library of America 2007 Hardcover Second printing As NEW 864pp. 20.5 cm. Maroon cloth boards and black dust jacket with pictorial front cover. Includes bibliographical references. This volume edited by Douglas Brinkley. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
First Edition Library, n.d. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, n.d. . Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with no sunning to spine, in mylar cover and fine publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
On the Road
New York: The Viking Press. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. The Viking Critical Library. 605pp. Red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Text block mildly toned else a fine copy in very good dustjacket with mild creases to panels. Edited by Scott Donaldson. Includes main text plus four parts with essays on the Beat Generation, critical commentary, Kerouac and his art, Kerouac himself and a selected bibliography. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Road Novels 1657-1960: On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans, Tristess, Lonesome Traveler, From the Journals 1949-1954
KEROUAC, JACK
(New York): The Library of America, (2007). First LOA edition. Small octavo. 864 pages. Fine in a fine slipcase. Folded Library of America intro sheet laid in. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
Cutchogue, NY Buccaneer Books 1975 Hardcover Hardcover 310pp. Octavo [22 cm] Light blue cloth covered boards with a dark blue ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. "The only people for me are the mad ones, the ones who are mad to live, mad to talk, desirous of everything at the same time," Kerouac wrote in "On the Road," a novel he finished in only three weeks but had to wait seven years to see published.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
On the Road: The Viking Critical Library
KEROUAC, Jack
NY: Viking, (1979).. First edition.. 605 pp w/selected bibliography. Small stray pen mark to copyright page, else fine in fine dust jacket. The text of the novel with supporting work by Podhoretz, John Clellon Holmes, John Tyttell, Warren Tallman, and others along with Ted Berrigan’s interview with Kerouac, and two Kerouac essays. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
On the Road (Hardcover)
Kerouac, Jack
New York: The Viking Press, 1958. Later printing. Stated "Sixth Printing November 1958" on the copyright page; blurbs at the rear jacket panel. Near Fine in a Very Good plus or better dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket extremities lightly rubbed and with a few tiny closed tears, and a short closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel. Jacket design by Bill English. An attractive copy of the Beat classic. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
On The Road
Kerouac, Jack
New York:: Viking Press,, 1958.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. 2nd state dust jacket. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in white. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket has chips and closed tears to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$508.50

 
On the Road (First Edition)
Kerouac, Jack
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. A couple of small, faint smudges near the front and rear joints resepectively, single very tiny 1mm tear at the crown, else an extremely bright, clean copy with a lovely red topstain. Jacket design by Bill English. A novel whose popularity and influence continue unabated to the present day, and show no sign of lessening in the future. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
London: Andre Deutsch, [1958]. First English edition. 8vo. . Red cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket, lower corner of front flap clipped, rear panel with slight soiling and two small stains, front panel, reproducing a drawing by Len Deighton, is nice and bright, with no chipping ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
ON THE ROAD
KEROUAC, Jack
NY:: Viking,, 1957.. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 310. A fine copy in little worn and chipped dj: the dj is not price clipped, it is lacking the a 1/4 inch strip at the head of the spine, it is lacking a 1/2 inch triangle at the bottom of the front cover, 1/4 inch tear at the top of the front cover, lacks 1/2 inch square piece at bottom of the rear cover; lacks a little of the paper at the bottom of the spine. Charters A2. This story of the wanderings of Neal Cassady, Jack Kerouac et. al., is arguably the ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,200.00

 
On The Road
KEROUAC, JACK
New York: Viking Press, 1957. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some wear and interior archival mending, particularly at a long tear across the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
On the Road
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First edition, first printing. Very good in an unclipped jacket with some wear, chipping to the spine ends, and a crease to the front panel, else very good without any restoration or repair.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)