Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by King Clarence

Title : Mountaineering in the Sierra [X]  Author : King Clarence [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA
King, Clarence
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG. 1935. Hardcover. Black and white photographs, 3 by Ansel Adams. Spine is darkened, rear cover shows some staining, spine ends gently scuffed. Contents are bright and complete, overall a nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA
King, Clarence
New York: W.W. Norton, 1935. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Edited and with a Preface by Frances P. Farquhar. Eight photographs, including three by Ansel Adams. New York: W.W. Norton, 1935. First edition thus. Classic series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada, written by the man who in 1879 became the first Director of the United States Geological Survey. Original peach cloth binding, with black titles. Bookplate to the front pastedown. The dust jacket is sun faded along the spine, with chipping ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada
King, Clarence
Boston: James R. Osgood. 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 1872, First American Edition, First Issue with publisher's device on title page. 292 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., pebbled cloth, gilt title. Good copy: spine sunned; chipping to spine ends; slight lean to spine. Clean and unmarked text. Pencil signature of the former owner, Storer B. Lunt, on the front blank. Lunt was an important editor and publisher. He came from an old New England mercantile family with roots in Portland, Maine. He graduated from... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA
King, Clarence:
Boston. 1872.. [4],292pp. Original cloth, t.e.g. Head of spine chipped, spine a bit cocked. Two bookplates. Some foxing on prelims. Good. The author visited Shasta and Yosemite, and climbed Mount Whitney and Mount Tyndall. One of the classics of western American travel, by a leader of the California Geological Survey and the man Henry Adams called "the best and the brightest of his generation." HOWES K148. COWAN, p.328. ZAMORANO 80, 47. CURREY & KRUSKA 224. FARQUHAR 12a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada
King, Clarence
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co, 1872. First edition. Large 12mo. 292 pp. Green cloth. Very good. Howes K 148; Zamarano 47; Hanna p. 55 . A series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada composed while King was surveying the 40th parallel. This title gives a "delightfully intimate view of the first extended exploration of the Sierra" and of California in the post gold-rush years. Hanna describes this book by the first Director of the US Geological Survey as "the classic in books on American moun... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada
King, Clarence
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1872. (MOUNTAINEERING) First English edition. 8vo. 292 pp. Contemporary half brown leather and cloth. Joints and corners a bit rubbed, small waterstain at lower edge of first two leaves, otherwise fine. Farquhar, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 61; Cowan p.328. Graff 2329n. Zamorano Eighty . One of the classics of American moutaineering literature, a result of King's participation in the Geological Survey of California from 1863 to 1866."... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA
King, Clarence (1842-1901)
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. First edition, first printing with the publisher’s monogram on the title page and lacking the “Electrotyped by” notice on the verso. 8¼” x 5¾”, 292 pp. In what is widely considered to be the seminal work on American mountaineering, King wrote the only “unofficial account” of the Whitney California State Geological Survey (1860-1868), combining keen scientific observation of the land and wilderness with perceptive social scrutiny of rural Californians in the be... more information
Offered by Anthology Rare Books Ltd. (California, United States)
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)