Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by LAGERKVIST Par

Title : The Sibyl [X]  Author : LAGERKVIST Par [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
The Sibyl. Translated by Naomi Walford
Lagerkvist, Par
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958... Name and date on endpaper, nice copy in dust jacket. First English edition. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$27.00

 
The Sibyl
Lagerkvist, Par
New York: Random House 1958. F. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near Fine copy in modestly edgeworn DJ by this 1951 Nobel prize winning Swedish author. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lagerkvist, Pär
The Sibyl  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket) Translated from the original Swedish by Naomi Walford . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Sibyl
Lagerkvist, Par
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine copy in attractive pictorial dustwrapper, slightly dusty on the rear white panel, but overall quite nice. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lagerkvist, Pär
The Sibyl  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Very Good+, lightly rubbed dust-jacket with minor wear to head and foot of spine with some minor closed tears; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lagerkvist, Pär
The Sibyl  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Nearly Fine condition, little offsetting to endpaper, unobtrusive spots to black cloth in a bright, Near Fine dust-jacket ; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket) Trans... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lagerkvist, Pär
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine, light rubbed dust-jacket; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket) Translated from the original Swedish by Naomi Walford . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lagerkvist, Pär
The Sibyl  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A very attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket, light browning to edges; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket) Translated from the original Swedish by Naomi Walford . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Sibyl
LAGERKVIST, Par
New York: Random House, 1958. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Translated from the Swedish. d.w. N.Y.: Random House, (1958). First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (6)