We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by LEDERER William
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
The Ugly American
hardcover. 285pp. 8vo, cl.-backed brds.; boards soiled & bumped, cloth fraying. New York; W.W. Norton & Co., (1958). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Ugly American
Greenwich, Connecticut: Crest Giant/Fawcett. (1962). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Pages age-toned, tear on bottom front wrapper, wrappers creased, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE UGLY AMERICAN
New York: W.W. Norton (1958). First edition. Fact into fiction--the book from which the term "ugly American" was coined: "...the roster of our ambassadors throughout the world bears out the fact that too often personal wealth, political loyalty, and the ability to stay out of trouble are qualities which outweigh training in the selection of ambassadors." Should be required reading for Foreign Service officials. Basis for the 1963 movie starring Marlon Brando. A little musty but... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE UGLY AMERICAN
NY: W.W.Norton, 1958. First edition, later prnt (unspecified but early printing; see inscription date). 8vo. Second state dustjacket with $3.95 price printed at front flap lower corner but with the John P. Marquand blurb at the top of the flap. Inscribed by Burdick on the half-title page. "For Adele and Arnold with the hope we don't depress you at Christmas. Sincerely, Eugene Burdick San Francisco 2 XII 58." Below Burdick's signature, Lederer has signed his name ("W.J. Lederer"). Boards very slightly bower,... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE UGLY AMERICAN
New York: Norton, [1958].. Cloth. First edition. Tiny hemisphere clipped from edge of front jacket flap about an inch below the price, otherwise an unusually fine copy in jacket of a dreadfully common book when in lesser condition. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Ugly American
Norton, 1958, 1958. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy slight wear to front edge of front board.Very fine plus clipped jacket.Beautiful copy of a tough First.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

