Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Labaume Eugene

Title : A Circumstantial Narrative of [X]  Author : Labaume Eugene [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia
Labaume, Eugene
Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus. Very Good. 1817. Hardcover. Ffep mssg front, water stain to title page leather dried and cracked at spine . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00

 
Circumstantial Narrative Of The Campaign In Russia, Embellished With Plans Of The Battles Of The Moaskva And Malo-Jaroslavitz, Containing A Faithful Description Of The Affecting Scenes Of Which The Author Was An Eye-Witness. Translated From The French
Labaume, Eugene
Circumstantial Narrative Of The Campaign In Russia, Embellished With Plans Of The Battles Of The Moaskva And Malo-Jaroslavitz, Containing A Faithful Description Of The Affecting Scenes Of Which The Author Was An Eye-Witness.  Translated From The French
Hartford:: By Silus Andrus and E. Peck,, 1817.. Full worn calf. Back cover cracked, foxing.. Battle plans missing.. 8vo.. A translation of this famous history of Napoleon's campaign in Russia by Labaume (1783-1849) Captain of the Royal Geographical Engineers, Ex-Officer of the Ordanance of Prince Eugene, Chevalier of the Legion of Honor. Hew also published a "Monarchial and Constitutional History of the French Revolution." ... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Auroslavitz. Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness
Labaume, Eugene
Philadelphia: Published by John Conrad and Co., 1815. 1st American edition. Octavo, rebound in modern green boards, paper label, 356 pp. Very Good; foxed throughout, former-owner signature. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavits, Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness, A
Labaume, Eugene (1783-1849)
Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus, 1817 Russia; Napoleonic War; 356 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover; full old leather binding, worn; lacking preliminary blank leaves; lacking plan of battle of Moskwa and 2/3 of plan of battle of Malojaroslavits; lacking end blank leaves; owner marks; different type setting from inventory #3437ba.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA
LABAUME, Eugene
1816. Good. LABAUME, Eugene. A CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA. Hartford: Sheldon and Goodrich, 1816. Second American from the second London edition. 356 pp. + folding map. As is, lacks boards. Block intact, sound, lacking spine. Ex-library with title page inkstamp. Moderate foxing to text and map. One folding map (missing one?) at rear has closed 2 inch tear, but is complete, representing the Plan of the Field of Battle of the Moskwa. Title page continued: "Embellished with Plans o... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Circumstantial Narrative Of The Campaign In Russia: Containing A Faith
Labaume, Eugene
Labaume, Eugene. CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA: CONTAINING A FAITHFUL DESCRIPTION OF THE AFFECTING AND INTERESTING SCENES OF WHICH THE AUTHOR WAS AN EYE-WITNESS. Translated from the French. Hartford, S. Andrus & Son, 1848. 1st American edition. New cloth spine and marbled paper boards with the spine lettered in gilt. A daily account of events surrounding the advance of Napoleon's Fourth Corps into Russian territory beginning in July and ending in December of 1812. "I retra... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$169.50

 
CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavits, Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness, A. Translated
Labaume, Eugene (1783-1841)
Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus, 1817 356 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover; full old leather binding, worn; front hinge cracked; illustrated with 2 folding plans; different type setting from inventory #6692ba; ex libris. Russia; Napoleonic wars.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia
Labaume, Eugene
Philadelphia: John Conrad. 1815. First American edition. Hardcover. Good. First U. S. printing, 1815. Tall 8vo, original plain olive green paper- covered boards, two folding plans (The Battle of Moskwa and the Battle of Malo-Jaroslavitz), 356 pp. good+ copy, boards soiled and edgeworn, newly rebuilt japanese paper spine, contents good to very good, some tanning and foxing throughout, but complete, hinges tight, not a bad looking copy. First UK edition published in London, 1814. This first American printing ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, EMBELLISHED WITH PLANS OF THE BATTLES OF THE MOSKWA AND MALO-JAROLSLAVITZ. Interspersed with faithful descriptions of those affecting and interesting scenes, of which the author was an eye-witness. By
LABAUME, Eugene
London: Samuel Leigh, 1814. 8vo, pp. xii, 408. Translated from the French. TEG. Dark blue straight grained morocco, stamped in gilt. Two fold-out maps (Plan of the Field of Battle of The Moskwa, Sept. 7, 1812, and Plan of the Field of Battle of Malo-Jaroslavetz, 24 Oct. 1814.) Cover little rubbed along hinges, occasional foxing, but generally a nice tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)