We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Lamb Charles
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB with a sketch of his life and final memorials (2 vols.)
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Good plus condition-Ex. Lib, spine faded/--. 1868. 8vo., 555, 611 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$25.00
Charles Lamb: The Life and Works of Charles Lamb: Volume VIII
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1900. Edition de Luxe. Volume eight only. Green cloth with gilt title and decoration on spine. Gilt decoration in center of front board. Endpapers foxed, front hinge cracked, edges and joints are worn, spine faded, thus good only. Limited letterpress edition, this is number 133 out of six hundred and seventy-five. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Works of Charles Lamb. To which are prefixed, his letters, and a sketch of his life, by Thomas Noon Talfourd
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. Binding as above, spines with gilt-stamped titles; cloth torn and chipping over spine extremities, corners bumped, spines with inked shelving numbers. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; title-pages and several others stamped by a private collector; back free endpapers and pastedowns with slips and pockets. Pages lightly to moderately foxed, with some corners dog-eared; one leaf torn, with an early sewn repair.. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., 459, [1] pp. II: ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00
The Works Of Charles Lamb. To Which Are Prefixed, His Letters, And A Sketch Of His Life By Thomas Noon Talfourd, One Of His Executors (2 Vols.)
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1838. Hardcover. Very Good. Volumes One & Two. Half brown calf, red leather spne labels, gilt titles, frontis. Brown cloth. Hardcover. c.1838. 459pp. / 476pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, some soiling to boards and edges, light foxing. Hugh David's bookplate on front pastedowns. David was a prominent Philadelphia attorney of the day. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Works of Charles Lamb. To which are Prefixed, His Letters, and a Sketch of His Life by Thomas Noon Talfourd, one of his Executors
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. First American edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Original purple cloth, spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Cloth faded, some fraying of cloth from rubbing, spotting of leaves, especially of the endpapers, with the signature of Elizabeth L. Cogswell, September 15th, 1838, East Windsor Hill on the endpapers and another of "E. S. Esq. 1840" with "Stephens Esq." written below A very good copy. NCBEL 3:1226 for the first edition ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB
Boston: The C. T. Brainard Publishing Co, Limited/Numbered. Black Cloth. Deluxe Edition. 6-vol. set. Circa 1899. "Edition De Luxe. This edition of the works of Charles Lamb, printed for subscribers only, is limited to one thousand numbered sets, of which this is No. ___." The "No." was left blank. Barbara Story Quin's bookplate on the front paste-down of each book. Set consists of the following volumes: Vol. I, "Charles Lamb by Alfred Ainger, Adventures of Ulysses, Guy Fau... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Life and Works of Charles Lamb. 12-volume set bound in 6 volumes (complete)
New York Bigelow, Brown and Co., Inc. 1888 Later printing vg Octavo. IX, 252, XXX, 341, XV, 271, XVII, 395, XXXI, 291,VI, 268, XIII, 292, VII, 268, XXXIX, 253, X, 275, XI, 263, XI, 293pp. 3/4 leather over cloth with gilt lettering on title-labels. Gold-stamped decoration on spines. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Attractive edition of the life and works of one of the most famous English essayists. Back joint of volume 6 cracked, but back board still attached. Otherw... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The life and works of Charles Lamb
New York: Lamb Publishing Co.. [1899-1900]. "India House Edition," limited to 130 numbered sets for subscribers only, 8vo, 12 volumes; contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorated spines, t.e.g.; vignette titles printed in red and black, 62 engraved plates; spines darkened, else very good and sound. Edited, with an introduction, notes, and a Life by Alfred Aingier. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
The Life and Works of Charles Lamb
hardcover. 10 volumes. Frontispiece. 8vo, beautifully bound in 3/4 olive green morocco, gilt- stamped spines with raised bands, t.e.g., uncut edges. London: Macmillan, 1900. Light foxing, otherwise a near fine set. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (4)

