THE DANGEROUS EDGE: AN INQUIRY INTO THE LIVES OF NINE MASTERS OF SUSPENSE
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1976. HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0670255815 In this brilliant biographical investigation of the world's most popular tales of crime and detection, the author searches for motive, for what it was that caused each man to cross the line, to go beyond the edge, to devote creative ability and energy to the world of criminality. . 272pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$4.50
Mainly About Lindsay Anderson: A Memoir
London: Faber & Faber, (2000).. First UK edition.. xii + 302 pp w/index. Small bump to edge of rear board, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.50
Natalie Wood: A Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2004. First. First edition. Small abrasions on the bottom edge else very good in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Norman's letter; postscript by Lady D
New York: Coward-McCann. 1966. 232p., first US edition, boards slightly edgeworn and spine very faded. Winner of the Thomas R. Coward Memorial Award in Fiction. Young 2216*. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Nazimova, A Biography
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Tiny brown spot and faint sticker shadow on front cover, else fine in printed wrappers with front cover facsimile and publication information stapled to inside of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Ivan Moffat File
Pantheon, 2004. First edition, 2004. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. B&W illustrations and photos.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
Natalie Wood: A Life
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004.. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with b/w halftone photographs. Dust jacket designed by Carol Devine Carson (unclipped). Fine. 370 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$16.50
Nazimova: A Biography
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Octavo. vi; 420 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN THEATER. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Natalie Wood: A Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2004. First. Uncorrected proof. Fine with a sticker shadow on the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Dangerous Edge
NY:: Grossman,. 1976.. Hardcover. 271pp. Fine, text clean and tight / pricne corner clipped, else very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mainly About Lindsay Anderson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2000. First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Case for the Angels
New York: Dial Press. 1968. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with one short tear and the spine lightly sunned. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
On Cukor
New York:: Rizzoli,, (2000).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Fine in Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and to black and grey spine panel. 208 pages. FILM/110501. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Dangerous Edge
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1976. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Norman's Letter
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1966. First. First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a bit of edgewear. A novel by the author of Inside Daisy Clover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
RUNNING TIME
NY, MACMILLAN, 1983, 1983. ORIGINAL STIFF YELLOW WRAPPERS(SMALL PIECE LACKING); NO DUST JACKET; AS ISSUED UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY GOOD-VERY GOOD. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$25.00
Nazimova: A Biography
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-40721-9 . [nice clean copy, both book and jacket show only faint handling wear; jacket has one tiny closed tear at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) "A major rediscovery -- a full-scale biography -- of the electrifying Russian-born actress who brought Stanislavsky and Chekhov to American theatre, who was applauded, lionized, adored -- a legend of the stage and screen for forty years, and then strangely ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00
The Ivan Moffat File: Life Among the Beautiful and Damned in London, Paris, New York and Hollywood
New York: Pantheon Books. 2004. First. Uncorrected bound galleys. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
ON CUKOR
NEW YORK, PUTNAM, 1972, 1972. DUST JACKET (PRICE CLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$30.00
NORMAN'S LETTER. A Novel
New York: Coward-McCann, 1966. First American edition (so stated). Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket (with a very slightly tanned spine).. Author's third book. This copy is signed by Lambert, whose second book, "Inside Daisy Clover," was made into a film using the author's own screenplay. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)
With photos (23)

