We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Lanier Henry
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
A.B. FROST THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN’S ARTIST
Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, 1990. Limited edition, 2500 copies. Numerous b/w paintings, including a frontispiece. 171 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, all edges gilt. Light spotting to front preliminaries, otherwise binding and interior tight, bright, and clean. Very good+./No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
The Sporting Art of Arthur Burdett Frost (A. B. Frost: The American Sportsman's Artist)
Columbia, SC The Sporting Heritage / Live Oak Press 1994 Leather bound Limited edition Quarto [28.5 cm] Dark brownish orange leather with raised bands, gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. All edges gilt. Marbled endsheets. Near fine. Number 581 of 2,300. Includes a chapter about The Great Pigeon Shoot on Christmas Day, 1875.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A.B. Frost: The American Sportsman's Artist
NY: Derrydale Press, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 900cc. Extremities a bit worn and the spien label is battered, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$100.00
A. B. Frost: The American Sportsman's Artist
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Frost, A.B Limited Edition. 154 pp. Brown cloth covered boards with golde embossed titling to cover boards and spine. Light staining to cover board, red printed label on spine has faded slightly, minor wear at head and foot of spine. 950 copies produced. Very Good. No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A. B. Frost. The American Sportsman's Artist
New York: Derrydale Press, (1933). Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine and spine, else a fine copy. Large quarto. Profusely illustrated with full page plates original brown cloth lettered in gilt, spine stamped in brown and lettered in gilt One of 950 copies, printed by Eugene Connett [Siegel #67]. ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
A. B. Frost: The American Sportsman's Artist
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1933. First edition, first issue, one of 950 copies. 4to. Lavishly illustrated with reproductions of Frost's work. xvi, 154 pp. Original tan cloth, gilt printing on upper cover and printed brown label on spine. Fine. Siegel 67; Frazier L-1-a . Fine copy of an important book ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)

