We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
SOME CHAMPIONS: Sketches and Fiction by Ring Lardner
NY: Scribners 1976 2nd prtg, 1976. . A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$4.00
RING LARDNER. Pamphlets on American Writers. Number 49
Minneapolis:: University of Minnesota,, 1965. First Edition. Very Good++. First Edition. Wraps. Bruccoli p. 407, Appendix 3. Review slip laid-in. Mild soil and foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 48 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$5.00
RING LARDNER AND THE OTHER
New York:: Oxford University,, 1992. First Edition. Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. xii, 324 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$8.00
SAY IT WITH OIL and SAY IT WITH BRICKS
NY: Doran, 1923 1st prtg, 1923. First edition. A very good hardcover book in a chipped and worn dustjacket. The panel for Lardner's SAY IT WITH OIL has a small chip at the lower left corner. The panel for Putnam's SAY IT WITH BRICKS has a larger piece missing from the top left and a small chip along its bottom edge. The spine lacks sizable amounts at both ends. Contains two comic essays printed in dos-a-dos format. The jacket is well-worn but still, this is a scarce work in any type of jacket what... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$7.50
The Ecstasy of Owen Muir
New York: Cameron & Kahn. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Pages yellowing, otherwise very good., dj. 302pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Lardners; my family remembered
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. 1976. viii, 371p., illus., first edition, shelfworn dj. Ring Lardner Jr. was one of the Hollywood Ten. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Big Town
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1921. Hardbound. Fair used ex-library condition, some age signs, No Dust Jacket. 244pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Real Dope
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1919. Hardbound. Fair used condition, cracked front hinge, age signs, No Dust Jacket. 186pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
New York, NY: Modern Library. Good plus condition-DJ chipped/taped, paper yellowed/--. (1929). 8vo., 467, 7 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
YOU KNOW ME AL. A Busher's Letters
New York, NY: Vintage Books USA. VG/--. (1984). First Pbk. Edi. Wraps. 8vo., 218pp., Some minor yellowing . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
Some Champions: Sketches & Fiction
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1976). First. First edition. Edited by M. J. Bruccoli and Richard Layman. Rear conrer bumped and a little worn, very good lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Lardners: My Family Remembered
New York: Harper & Row. (1976). First. First edition. Corners slightly bumped, else near fine in near fine dustjacket with some light wear and creasing to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ring Around Max: The Correspondence of Ring Larner & Max Perkins
hardcover. Edited by Clifford Caruthers. 192pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; some edgewear on d.w. Northern Illinois University Press, (1973). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
All for Love
New York: Franklin Watts, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 186 pp. Paper over boards. Good in dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Lardners; my family remembered
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. 1976. viii, 371p., illus., first edition, dj faded at spine. Ring Lardner Jr. was one of the Hollywood Ten. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
I'd hate myself in the morning, a memoir
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 2000. 198p.,first edition, dj. One of the Hollywood 10. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Gullible's Travels, Etc
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925. Hardbound. Good; minor age signs, In dust jacket. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$12.00
The Ring Lardner Reader. [Subtitle]: Edited by Maxwell Geismar
Scribner,. 1963.. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight without dust jacket. 661pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Reporter's Diary in Collier's November 3, 1917
New York: P. F. Collier & Son. 1917. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Foxing to edges, back cover is almost totally split at spine with several tears partially affecting some of the pages. A fair copy. Includes fiction by Sapper and more. Also includes several articles on World War I. Cover art by Adolph Treidler. Illustrations by Herbert Paus, F. C. Yohn. ; Folio . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
WHAT OF IT?
New York:: Scribners,, 1925. First Edition. Very Good+. First Edition, First State with pp. 201 & 200 transposed. Min cover edge wear. Min Soil edges. Owner name ffep. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (8)
With photos (61)

