We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Le Sage
Results 1 - 20 of 41
ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANA (4 VOLS.)
London and Philadelphia:: Gibbings & Co; J. B. Lippincott,, 1896.. [na].. Small octavo; vg-/none; lavender cloth spine with black text; ex libris, heraldic bookplate; head-edge, gilt; edges, deckle; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; age-toning; illus, 21 photogravures from original etchings; complete in four volumes: ---vol. I , 237 pp.; with six plates; ---vol 2, 281 pp.; with five plates; ---vol.3, 273 pp.; with five plates; --- vol. 4, 248 pp.; with five plates; spine, sunned; boards... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
(France)(Literature) THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
Phila, c.1930, xxvi,309/vi,312/viii,322pp., 3 vol., tall 8vo. Pub. by J. P. Horn, ltd. to 300 sets; this is #143. Half cl. & powder blue paper w/leather labels. Pub. dj w/some wear & discoloration to one vol but books near fine. No dj set on net. Ex. lib. w/no jackets offered at fifty-five. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$19.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS DE SANTILLANA
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Two volumes. Translated by Tobias Smollett, with an Introduction and Notes by James Fitzmaurice-Kelly. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928. Issued as part of The World's Classics series. Original blue cloth bindings, with gilt stamping. A very good set.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$30.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE. Translated From the French of Lesage by Tobias Smollett
Boston: Little, Brown,, 1865.. 3 vols, 8vo, 398, 395, 407pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon and black morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, gilt rules, orn. and dec. to spine, gilt tooled edges, marbled edges, bookplate, some rubbing to labels, along joints, occasional mild water staining to vols 2-3, otherwise good.. A New Edition, Carefully Revised, a later American edition of Smollett's definitive translation. With the bookplate of former Los Angeles Times editor Paul Jordan Smith. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane
Philadelphia: J.P. Horn. N/a. #31 of 300 ltd. Hardbound. Good, used condition, slight/minor signs of age, No Dust Jacket. Approx. 900pp., 4 volumes ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$40.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE. Translated from the French of Lesage by Tobias Smollett. A New Edition Carefully Revised. With Twenty-Four Line Engravings After Smirke, and Ten Etchings by George Cruikshank. Complete in One Volume
London: Henry G. Bohn.. 1859. Sm. 8vo. xii,600pp. Illus. with 34 plates. Cont. red calf over marbled boards (edges a bit chipped). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane, Translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett. In Three Volumes
Collectible - Acceptable. Cover edges rubbed with spine flaking. Pages lightly foxed. 3 volumes in 1! Vol 1: 316 pp, Vol. 2: 308 pp, Vol. 3: 304 pp. Includes a memoir of the author's life in Vol. 1.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$66.50
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1833. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett, M.D. To Which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe. Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 plates by George Cruikshank. London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1833. First edition thus. The last masterpiece of the picaresque genre, illustrated by English caricaturist George Cruikshank (1792-1878), who was praised as the "modern Hogarth" d... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$75.00
The adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane, translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett
to which are prefixed memoirs of the author
Hartford: S. Andrus and Son. 1844. 3 vols., 12mo, pp. [3]-316; 308; 304; 3 engraved frontispieces; frontispieces offset onto title-p., top of one spine chipped, else a very good, sound set in orig. brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering direct on spines. American Imprints 44-3747. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J. B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen
Oxford: printed for the Limited Editions Club at the University Press. 1937. Edition limited to 1500 copies, this being copy no. 428 signed by the illustrator; 2 vols., small folios, 20 color plates by Austen; dust- jackets slightly chipped, publisher's box a bit worn and with neat repairs at joints; very good set. LEC Bibliography 98. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane In Three Volumes
New York, New York: S. Marks. 1827. First. First edition. Translated by T. Smollet. Good in full brown calf leather binding with wear along the edges and corners. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE, 3 VOLUMES
1823. LE SAGE, Alain-Rene, transl. by T.[obias] SMOLLETT. THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE, 3 VOLUMES. London: Walker & Co., et al., 1823. 303/295/306 pp. 12mo., half calf stamped in gilt and blind over plain brown boards. Marbled edges, raised bands, gilt leather spine labels. Spines somewhat worn, joints cracked, boards scraped a bit here and there. Bookplates to front pastedowns. Fifteen lovely hand-colored plates. Translation from the French, originally published in 1749. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane, in Three Volumes (3 vol. set)
New York: H. Durell. 1820. Hardcover. very Good+. 3 volume set: 316, 309 & 304 pp. 1820. Hardcover, 12 mo., full contemporary leather, ornate gilt spines with leather title labels. Very Good+ copies: leather rubbed and mottled; title labels almost fully complete. Stiff, sound bindings. Ownership signature of Geo. H. McWhorter at top edge of title pages. Light offsetting and fox throughout; text is unmarked, readable. Complete in 3 vols. An early American imprint of Gil Blas. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane
London: J.J. Dubochet & Co.. 1836. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Two volumes. Hardcover in three-quarter red morocco over red cloth boards. Five raised bands and gilt lettering to spines. Aeg. B&w illustrations throughout. Light shelfwear, interiors clean and tight. VG+. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillana
Edinburgh: William Peterson, 1886. hardcover. 3 volumes. Translated by Henri Van Laun. Illustrated with 21 etchings by Lalauze. Short thick 4tos, original gilt-stamped red cloth; uncut edges (corners and spine ends a bit bumped and spines darkened but very legible; small gouge in spine on second volume). Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1886. A very good(-) set, internally clean. Not the limited large paper edition, but still one of the best printings of this classic ever presented to English readers. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Adventures of Gil Blas, of Santillane
Leoninster: Printed by Salmon Wilder for Isaiah Thomas. 1810. hardcover. 3. 12 mo. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Boards starting but still attached, interior tight. Light staining to end papers. Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
London: Privately Printed for The Castillian Society, n.d. circa 1920. Limited to 300 copies. hardcover. Fine. Blue bds. with tan cloth spine sans DJ (probable as issued). Translated by Tobias Smollett. Illustrated. Three volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillana. Rendered into English by Henry van Laun with an Introductory Notice, Life of Lesage, and Notes
Edinburgh: William Patterson, 1886. Limited Extra Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Quartos. lxii + 333, 431, 500pp. Illustrated throughout with twenty-one black & white engravings, plus two sets of proofs. Printed on Whatman's Paper. Bound in red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spines, devices in gilt on front cover. Corners bumped, with dust soiling to cloth and some fading to spine; stain to spine of Volume 1, else in Very Good condition. One of seventy-five numbered copies Image ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS - Two Volume Set
London: J. J. Dubochet/Charles Tilt. 1836. HC. good, 3/4 red leather w/light wear, marbled boards. 486pp, 478pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00
Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane
1836. (CRUIKSHANK). Le Sage, [Alain Rene]. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane.... New York, 1836. 2 vols. 406 p.; 397, [3] p. Plates. Contemporary floral-embossed cloth. Extremities rubbed, endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. Translated by Smollet. A nice early American edition, with illustrations by George Cruikshank. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)

