TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM 6000 YEARS OF CHINESE ART
Catalogue to accompany a traveling exhibition organized by the Shanghai Museum and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1983-1984. (San Francisco, CA: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1983. Numerous color and b/w photographs and illustrations. 191 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Brown/white paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, faded and soiled. Interior clean nd bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.95
ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZES IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION
(Berkeley, CA): Diablo Press/ de Young Museum Society , 1966. 60 b/w plates and a map. 130+ pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Gray & green illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; heel starting to chip; spine slightly darkened; wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Chinese Treasures from the Avery Brundage Collection
New York: Asia Society, (1968). First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good copy, small soiled mark on bottom edge of front wrappers, else clean, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo. Illus. with 9 color plates and 106 b/w photos. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the Asia House gallery in the winter of 1968. 117 objects. Some Bronzes. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Netsuke: myth and nature in miniature. The Avery Brundage Collection
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1981. 40p., wraps, just under 8x9 inches, with B&W photos of 109 examples and color images of eight; very good but for sun-faded strip along spine. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
San Fransisco:: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco,, 1983.. Paper Wrappers.. 4to. In brown illustrated paper wrappers. Interior clean. 188pp. ASIART/052506. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
San Francisco:: Shanghai Museum,, 1983.. Paperback.. Quarto, Very Good in wraps. Spine slightly faded and front cover a bit rubbed. Asian Art. ASA1/8021. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Asian Art: Museum and University Collections in the San Francisco Bay Area
Montclair (Allanheld & Schram), 1978.. 39, (93)pp. 212 illus. hors texte. Folio. Cloth. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Treasures From the Shanghai Museum: 6000 Years of Chinese Art
California Arts Council,, 1983.. Softcover catalogue of Chinese art exhibit, in fine condition. 191 pp. Asian Art. ASIART/10302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AVERY BRUDAGE COLLECTION CHINESE JADES
San Francisco, CA: Center of Asian Art and Culture, 1972. Beautifully illustrated in full color. 184 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps slightly scuffed and soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00
Chinese Ceramics in the Avery Brundage Collection; a Selection of Containers, Pillows, Figurines, and models from the Neolithic Period to Modern Times
San Francisco: De Young Museum Society. 1967. 166p., 75 colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Chinese Jades in the Avery Brundage Collection
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum. 1977. 2d Revised Edition. 184p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Treasures from the Shanghai Musuem 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
[No place]: The Shanghai Museum/Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. (1983). First. Exhibition catalog. First edition. Small quarto. 191pp. Illustrate wrapper with soiled rear wrap with a spot and some waviness else near fine. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Asian Art; Museum and University Collections in the San Francisco Bay Area
Montclair, N. J.: Allanheld & Schram. VG. 1978. 14" x 10" silk cloth; Near fine in a slightly chipped and worn jacket . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Bronze Vessels in Ancient China: The Avery Brundage Collection
San Francisco:: Asian Art Museum of San Frnacisco,, 1977.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine Condition. Exhibition catalogue. With 60 reproductions in full-color with accompanying descriptions. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.40
TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM-6,000 YEARS OF CHINESE ART
Shanghai., California Arts Council., 1983. 4to. Paperbound. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$35.00
Asia Art; Museum and University collections in the San Francisco Bay Area
Montclair: Allanheld & Schram. 1978. 39 [167]p., 212 colored and b/w illus., original cloth, small folio format. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Hans Popper Collection of Oriental Art: a Selection of 131 Chinese Ancient Bronzes, Sculptures, Ceramics and Korean Celadons
Tokyo: Kodansha. VG. 1973. Hardcover. wraps copy few spots else VG+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
Chinese Treasures from the Avery Brundage Collection
New York: Asia Society, 1968. hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated in color and black and white. 151 pages, 8vo, white cloth with gilt stamping, dust wrapper (small splits along lower and upper front hinges of dust wrapper). New York: The Asia Society, (1968). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

