The Adventures of Arthur O'Leary
London: George Routledge & Sons. No pub date. Hardbound. Fair used condition, age signs, No Dust Jacket. 444pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
CHARLES O'MALLEY, THE IRISH DRAGOON
New York: A.L. Burt, Publisher Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Two volumes. With illustrations by Phiz. New York: A.L. Burt, Publisher, n.d. (circa 1900). Reprint. First published in 1841, this farcical picaresque novel of Irish military life is among Lever's best known works. Lever (1806-72), an Anglo-Irish novelist, was once compared favorably to Charles Dickens and extremely popular in the 1840s and '50s. His reputation suffered increasing criticism in the late 19th century and he is not well known t... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$25.00
THE O'DONOGHUE: A TALE OF IRELAND FIFTY YEARS AGO
Dublin:: William Curry, Jun. And Company,, 1845.. Octavo; VG-/none; HB: green cloth spine with gilt text; some shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 410 pages; brodart; HB boards show light wear, particularly on and around edges; HB edges gilded, but stained and scratched; interior foxing, toning and occasional stains; two closed tears at the spine of half title page; b&w illustrated frontispiece, as well b&w illustrations frequently punctuating the text; else VG. Fiction. 7-3-1174440. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon. In Two Volumes
Dublin:: William Curry, Jun and Company,, 1841.. Modern crimson cloth, black label on spine with title in gilt lettering. Browning and foxing, with occasional dampstain. Otherwise, a nice copy. Vol.I only of a two volume set.. Engraved t.p. and frontis plus 19 additional full page plates by Phiz.. 8vo.. First Edition. Lever, Charles James (1806-1872), novelist. "Lever's introduction to literature had really begun in his student days with various short pieces for Irish journals such as Saunders... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CHARLES O'MALLEY: The Irish Dragoon
New York: A.L. Burt, no-date Reprint, circa the turn of the last century. Illustrated by Phiz. Two Volumes. Dark red cloth with gilt top page edges, near fine with only minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
CHARLES O'MALLEY, THE IRISH DRAGOON. Edited by Harry Lorrequer with illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes
Dublin, Ireland: William Curry, Jun and Company, 1841 English novel. Hardcover binding; original dark green textured cloth; spines frayed; inner hinges cracked; edges rubbed; engraved title pages and numerous plates by illustrator Hablot K. Browne (Phiz) 1815-1882; heavily foxed in margins. Previous owner's name on front endpapers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE O'DONOGHUE: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. & Co, 1845. First edition. Some foxing to plates, half-title absent, near fine with almost no wear to the handsome binding. . Contemporary 1/2 dark green diced calf decorated in gilt and blind, marbled boards, morocco lettering piece, octavo, pp (xii), 410. Frontis and 25 full-page engraved plates by H. K. Browne (Phiz). Sadleir 1413. Bound from the original parts. ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The O'Donoghue: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, William S. Orr and Co., London, Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, 1845. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by H. K. Browne (browned). Half calf. Worn, cover detached, lacking half title and leaf of advertisements, text generally clean, with the 1859 signature of Arthur Eden on endpaper, else interior very good. Sadleir 1413; Wolff 4096 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon. [Edited by Harry Lorrequer]
Dublin: William Curry. Jun. and Company, 1841-1845. First edition of first volume. Printed by Folds, Son, and Patton, Dublin 6, Bachelor's Walk. 2 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece. & title page in each volume. Illustrated by Phiz. [4], viii, [1]-348; [8], [1]-336. Half blue calf and marbled boards. Vg, illustrations very foxed. Sadleir 1396 . Charles Lever (1806-72) Irish Novelist, born of English parentage in Dublin, graduated at Trinity College in 1827, and got his M.D. at Gottingen. He became a... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The O'Donoghue: Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago by Charles Lever, Esq
London, Chapman and Hall [1845]., 1845. 8vo. Frontispiece and 25 full page illustrations by H.K. Browne. Contemporary 3/4 green calf over marbled boards; maroon morocco spine label stamped in gilt; spine with raised bands with 6 compartments, 5 with elaborate gilt devices; marbled edges and endpapers. No signatures or bookplates.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$195.00
CHARLES O'MALLEY, THE IRISH DRAGOON. Edited by "Harry Lorrequer" [pseud]
Dublin, Edinburgh & London: William Curry, Jun. and Co. [etc], 1841.. Two volumes. Original publisher's ribbed green cloth, spines decorated in gilt, boards decorated in blind. Frontispieces, engraved titles and plates by 'Phiz." Plates foxed, as usual, small early ink name on each pastedown effaced, spine ends snagged and frayed, second volume cloth a lighter green than the first and somewhat spotted, pencil drawing on rear endsheet of first volume; a sound, but ordinary set. First edition... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, with Illustrations by Phiz
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and CompanyÉ 1841 First edition. Half red calf over marbled boards, gilt spines, top edges gilt. . Two volumes, octavo. Forty-four engraved plates by Dickens's illustrator, "Phiz" (Hablot K. Browne). Spines a bit faded, two old ink signatures. A very good, clean set. Charles Lever (1806-1872) was born in Dublin. He worked as a doctor in County Derry, and actively contributed to Dublin University Magazine, where the present work was first serialized. Charles O'Ma... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon
hardcover. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, with Illustrations by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne). 2 vols. Frontis., extra titles, and 40 other plates by Browne. 8vo, cont. 1/2 light brown calf, gilt spine. Dublin, 1841. First Edition in volume form. The most popular of Lever's novels. It displays "his best qualities at their best." Halkett & Laing I 321. Houfe 248. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon
hardcover. Edited by Harry Lorrequer. Frontis., title page vignette, approx. 40 illus. throughout by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne). 2 vols., 8vo, gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt-dec. raised bands, a.e.g.; (plates lightly browned at edges). Dublin: William Curry, 1841. First Edition in book form. Near Fine. The most important of Lever's novels, displaying his "best qualities at their best." Halkett & Laing I 321. Houfe 248. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Selected works, including: The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer, Charles O'Malley The Irish Dragoon; Our Mess (consisting of Jack Hinton [and] Tom Burke), [and] Arthur O'Leary
Dublin: William Curry, 1839-45. All are first editions except Arthur O'Leary, which is the second edition. 7 vols., 8vo. Illustrated by Phiz. Three quarters green morocco, spines gilt with alternating devices of crossed guns and clover leaves, a.e.g. Bookplates of C. L. Despard. Spines faded to brown, else fine. CBEL III:492-3 . Lever's vivid and rollicking pictures of military and hunting life were quite popular in his day, and remain a delight to read ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon
hardcover. Edited by Harry Lorrequer. Frontis., title page vignette, approx. 40 illustrations throughout by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne). 2 vols., original blind-stamped cloth; (vol. I rebacked, heavy foxing on first few pages of each vol.). Dublin: Wm. Curry, Jun & Co., 1841. First Edition in book form. The most important of Lever's novels. It displays "his best qualities at their best." Halkett & Laing I 321. Houfe 248. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (5)

