We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THE AFTERLIFE
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1977,. 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. A lovely copy of the author's second book of poems. The present offering is the first trade edition, following a limited edition of 175 copies. An uncommonly bright, fine copy.... more information
Offered by Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
$100.00
The Afterlife
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press. 1977. First. First trade edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE AFTERLIFE
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1977,. 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. A "new still in the original shrink wrap never opened" copy of the author's second book of poems. The present offering is the first trade edition, following the Windhover limited edition of 175 copies. Perhaps a one of a kind copy, very bright and fine.... more information
Offered by Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
$125.00
The Afterlife (Signed Limited Edition)
Iowa City, IA: The Windhover Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Limited editon of only 70 copies on Rives Light Paper from a total edition of 175. His second book, a collection of poems that was the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1976. A very fine copy in boards with errata slip laid in. Signed by Levis on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Afterlife
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. The 1976 Lamont Poetry Selection. A fine copy with two small abrasions to spine. One of 175 copies. Signed by the author. Uncommon second book. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Afterlife
First edition. One of 70 copies on Rives Light paper, out of a total edition of 175 copies. Signed by Levis. Berger 67 8vo, cloth-backed boards with printed spine label. ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE AFTERLIFE
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1977. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine with errata slip laid in, as issued. Publisher's handmade paper-covered boards. One of 70 copies on Rives Light paper, out of a total edition of 175 copies. In addition this is, according to the bibliographer of the Windhover Press, one of no more than 20 copies with the error on the Contents page uncorrected. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

