Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Lewis Meriwether;

Title : The Journal of Lewis [X]  Author : Lewis Meriwether; [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
The Lewis and Clark Journals; an american Epic of Discovery
Lewis, Meriwether and William Clark
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press. 2003. The abridgement of the definitive Nebraska edition; edited and with an introdudction by Gary E. Moulton. [lxii] 413p., b/w maps and facsimiles, small quarto format, dj. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE LEWIS AND CLARK JOURNALS. An American Epic of Discovery. The Abridgment of the Definitive Nebraska Edition
LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. Edited by Gary E. Moulton. (SIGNED)
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska,, 2003. Near Fine. SIGNED BY GARY E. MOULTON ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE without personalization. A Near Fine hardback with minimal soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with short closed tear. Sm. 4to. lviii, 413 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the ... order of the Government of the United Stat
Meriwether Lewis
1993 (not 1989 as listed on Amazon), no djs, nice 2 volume set, brown leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
The Journals of Lewis and Clark
LEWIS, Meriwether and Clark, William
hardcover. ed. by Bernard DeVoto. illus. lix, 557pp. 8vo, full brown leather, gilt decoration. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Journals of The Expedition Under The Command of Capts' Lewis and Clark
LEWIS, Meriwether and William CLARK
The Journals of The Expedition Under The Command of Capts' Lewis and Clark
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1962. Limited edition. In two volumes. Edited by Nicholas Biddle with an introduction by John Bakeless. Fine in the original very good glassine dustwrappers with browned spine and small tears, housed in a near fine slipcase with one bumped corners, sunning around the opening. One of 1500 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States
Lewis, Meriwether & Clark, William
The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States, Limited Editions Club, 2 volumes, 1962, fine in like dust jackets and near fine slip-case. Illustrated. 1/1,500 copies. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$341.63

 
The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years, 1804-5-6
LEWIS, Meriwether and Clark, William
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. Limited. hardcover. fine. Edited by Nicholas Biddle. With color illustrations by Carl Bodmer and others, plus large folding maps. 2 volumes. 4to, pictorial cloth, publisher's slipcase. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1962. A fine copy in a very good(+) slipcase. Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK
LEWIS, Meriwether and CLARK, William
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. buckram. Bump to bottom front corner of slipcase. Fine in most of glassine and a Near Fine slipcase. Carl Bodmer . The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Two quarto volumes (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") bound in decorated parchment-toned buckram... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK
LEWIS, Meriwether and CLARK, William
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. buckram. Slight browning to gutters. About Fine in glassine and a Very Good slipcase with a sunned backstrip. Carl Bodmer. The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Two quarto volumes (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") bound in decorated parchment-toned... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK
LEWIS, Meriwether and CLARK, William
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. buckram. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Carl Bodmer. The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Two quarto volumes (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") bound in decorated parchment-toned buckram with a map design in sepia and leather spine labels hand-lette... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri...to the Pacific Ocean. Two Volumes
Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark
The Limited Editions Club, 1962. Number 136 of 1500 copies, 1962. Number 136 of 1500 copies. Fine in fine slipcase with some sunning to spine and rear edges. Illus. after water colors & drawings by Carl Bodmer & others plus facsimiles & maps.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$500.00

 
ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION 1804-1806
Lewis, Meriwether and William Clark (Reuben Gold Thwaites, editor
ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION 1804-1806
New York: Arno Press, 1968 A uniform seven volume set plus the tray case with maps. "The most elaborate work on this expedition." See Howes L320. Smith: Pacific Northwest Americana, 5909. Graff 2485. All bound in original green cloth with lettering in gilt. A fine, handsome set.. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
$650.00

 
Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806… Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Index, by Reuben Gold Thwaites
LEWIS, Meriwether & William CLARK
New York:: Antiquarian Press. 1959. hardcover. 1. 8 volumes. 8vo. Frontis., plates (some folding), index, maps. Red cloth, blind stamped cover initials, gilt-stamped spine title. Bookplates of the Burndy Library. Fine. . LIMITED EDITION of 750 numbered copies. Reprinted from 1904-05 edition. Vol. 8 is an atlas consisting of 54 maps housed in a folding cloth box. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Document... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,501.00

 
Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, 13-volume set, including Atlas
Moulton, Gary E., editor; Meriwether Lewis; William Clark, et al
Lincoln NE:: University of Nebraska Press,, 1983.. Mixed printings. Hardcover. Published one volume at a time over the period 1983-1999. Almost certainly the most comprehensive production of the reports of the Corps of Discovery. It brings together the journals of Lewis and Clark first published in 1814, but also the journals of four of the other participants. Vol. 1, the Atlas, is a first edition, a folio published without a dustjacket, that includes the most comprehensive collection of maps related to... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$1,850.00

 
ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION 1804-1806 (8 VOLUMES)
Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark; Reuben Gold Thwaites (editor)
New York:: Antiquarian Press,, 1959.. Limited Edition #373 of 750 copies (700 numbered copies for sale). Hardcover. Reprinted from 1904-05 edition. 7 volumes and a map case with 54 maps & 26pp stiff cloth booklet of map descriptions. Index; Illustrated with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. Red buckram with gilt lettering. A very good plus to near fine set (light fading to spines; minor wear to extremities; light spotting & owner blindstamp to Vol. I).. Printed from the Origina... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Lewis, Meriwether and William Clark
U. of Nebraska Press, 1983-1999. First editions, 1983-1999. First editions. Atlas volume with some sunning to spine and 1/3rd of rear panel. All other volumes fine in faintly worn dust jackets. Since the Reuben Thwaites edition of 1904-1905, numerous new manuscripts and maps have been uncovered leading the University of Nebraska Press to the decision that it was time for a new edition of the journals. Since the atlas volume of the Thwaites edition was the portion most in need of updating and since map... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (13 volumes)
Lewis, Meriwether; William Clark and Gary E. Moulton (Editor)
Lincoln and London University of Nebraska Press 1983-2001 Hardcover First editions Eleven small quartos [10.5 cm], one larger quarto [31 cm], and a large folio atlas [50 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spines. Twelve of the volumes are in fine condition. The atlas volume is in very good condition, with a large sun faded patch on the rear cover. The jackets are in fine condition. A Project of the Center for Great Plains Studies. With atlas. Also contains the Journals of Joseph ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (13 volumes)
Lewis, Meriwether; William Clark and Gary E. Moulton (Editor)
Lincoln and London University of Nebraska Press 1983-2001 Hardcover First editions Eleven small quartos [10.5 cm], one larger quarto [31 cm], and a large folio atlas [50 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spines. All books are in near fine or very good condition. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and occasionally barely perceptibly faded or rubbed. The covers of the folio atlas are a bit more faded. The dust jackets are in near fine or very good condition. The spines of t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years, 1804-5-6
LEWIS, Meriwether & CLARK, William
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1962. hardcover. fine. 2 volumes. Edited by Nicholas Biddle. Some illustrations. 4to, full brown leather. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1962). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)