Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Little James

Title : Jacob Hamblin a Narrative [X]  Author : Little James [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
Jacob Hamblin A narrative of his Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer; Disclosing Interpositions or Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Experiences and Remarkable Escapes
Little, James A
Heber City, UT Archive 2004 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback 171 pp. Illustrated wraps with white spine. An affordable reprint of the biography of a heroic Mormon character. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$11.95

 
Jacob Hamblin A narrative of his Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer; Disclosing Interpositions or Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Experiences and Remarkable Escapes
Little, James A
Heber City Archive 2009 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback 171 pp. Illustrated wraps. An affordable reprint of the biography of a heroic Mormon character. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$11.95

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Little, James A
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Octavo [19 cm] Red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Good. Ex-library. There is a library label on the front cover. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The front pastedown has a library label and a bookseller's small label, and there are two library markings on the rear endsheet. The title page has a perforated library stamp and a brief numerical notation. Condition noted. Flake 4952. "It is a simple... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Little, James A
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Octavo [19 cm] Red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Good only. This was once property of the M. I. A. Library. The covers are rubbed. There is a small stain on the top edge of the front cover. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. There are several splits in the cloth along the joints of the spine. The longest split measures 3 and 1/2 inches long. The spine is subtly rolled. The hinges are weak. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Little, James A
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Twelvemo [19 cm] Red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Flake 4952. "It is a simple, unvarnished recital of incidents of thrilling interest, remarkable adventures and special manifestations of providence, that we think cannot fail to entertain and benefit all who read it." - Preface... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Little, James A
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Twelvemo [19 cm] Brown cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a former owner's notation on the front free endsheet. Flake 4952. "It is a simple, unvarnished recital of incidents of thrilling interest, remarkable adventures and special manifestations of providence, that we think cannot fail to entertain and benefit all who read it." - Preface... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer. Disclosing Interpositions of Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Situations and Remarkable Escapes. Fifth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series designed for the Instruction and Encouragement of Young Latter-Day Saints
Little, James A
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition Very good viii, 151 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title to front cover . Minor wear to edges, corners, spine. Traces of glue from an excised bookplate on the front pastedown, Howes: L383; Flake 4952. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Jacob Hamblin, a Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer, Disclosing Interpositions of Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Situations and Remarkable Escapes. Fifth Book of the Faith Promoting Series
Little, James Amasa
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1881 Hardcover First Edition 144pp. Sextodecimo [18.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped decorative title on the front cover and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Good. The covers are rubbed. The spine ends are bumped. Underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. There is a barely perceptible moisture stain on the top right corner of the text block. The endsheets are cosmetically cracked along the hinges. There is a former... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer. Disclosing Interpositions of Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Situations and Remarkable Escapes. Fifth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series designed for the Instruction and Encouragement of Young Latter-Day Saints
Little, James A[massa]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Original red cloth with gilt stamped title to front cover. Near fine. Light rubbing to corners, name small in ink at head of front pastedown. Warmly inscribed by George Albert Smith to Hal W. Smith. Inscription reads: "To Hal W. Smith and Family. With best wishes for a joyous year 1934. George Albert and Family. January 1934." George Albert Smith was the eighth President of the Church of Jesus Christ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (3)