AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 073.3: W.M. Spackman
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 2 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of your c... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1.50
A Guide at a Glance of Historic Boston
[Boston:: Robert Winn],, 1947. 48p, illustrations. 23cm. Later printing. Wrappers. Faded at edges, lightly soiled. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
Indicted
Linthicum, MD:: Leeco Productions,, 1982. x, 230p, illustrations. 23cm. Soft cover. Library (small) in ink on the cover ; no other markings; corners lightly bumped. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
Essential Immunology
Oxford:: Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1974. paperback. 2. 8vo. xi, 260 pp. Photos, charts, figures, index. Printed wrappers; edge marked in red. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . Second edition, second printing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1.00
Bar-Bits
Lincoln County, ME: County Comissioners of Licol. Paperback. 74 pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$2.00
Response of Guinea Pig Lungs to In Vivo and In Vitro Cultures of Pasteurella Pestis
Reprinted:: from the Journal of Infectious Diseases, volume 100, January-February 19. y1957. paperback. 2. 255 x 173 mm. 103-107 pp. 2 figures, 1 table. Self wraps. Minor staining throughout. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1.00
(Lumber)(Trade Catalog) MEAT HOGS, BULLETIN #H-639
Saginaw, MI, c.1950, 4pp., 4to. Shredder for saw mills, tanneries, turpentine & paper mfr. Trade Catalog. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
TOGETHER FOR LIFE
Ave Maria Press: 1989. 96p, 1989. . Softcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$1.00
THE DIFFERENT DRUM
1988 Touchstone paperback, 1988. . Softcover. Pencil markings on some pages. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$1.00
(Education) READING, WRITING AND ARITHMETIC IN VIRGINIA, 1607-1699
Williamsburg, 1957, 76pp. First ed. Wrps, ex-lib. w/usual markings. Faded at bkstrp. Dedication/donation bookplt inside front cvr. Illus. Jamestown 350th Anniv. Hist. Booklet #15. Colonial. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Brazil)(Travel) BRAZIL, as ptd. in THE MENTOR, Mar. 1, 1917
New York, 1917. Removed. 12 pp. text, 6 color plates (6 3/4" X 9 1/4"). Gravures include: Sao Paulo, Falls of Piracicaba, coffee plantation, Bahia, Rio de Janeiro, etc. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Bolivia)(Travel)(Social) BOLIVIA, as ptd. in THE MENTOR, November 1, 1917
New York, 1917. Removed. 12 pp. text, 6 gravure plates (6 3/4" X 9 1/4" & verso). Twenty-one smaller b/w photos. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Joan of Arc)(France) JOAN OF ARC, as ptd. in THE MENTOR, January, 1916
New York, 1916. Removed. 12 pp. text, 6 gravure plates (6 3/4" X 9 1/4" & verso). (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Chile)(Travel) CHILE, as ptd. in THE MENTOR, November 15, 1916
New York, 1916. Removed. 12 pp. text, 6 gravure plates (6 3/4" X 9 1/4" & verso). Plates include Santiago, Valparaiso, Borax Field, etc. One full p. map & several b/w photo illus. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Rhetoric)(Science) THE RECOVERY OF RHETORIC, PERSUASIVE DISCOURSE AND DISCIPLINARITY IN THE HUMAN SCIENCES
Charlottesville, etc., (1993), xii,278pp. First ed. Out of print. Fine in fine d.j. British authors & British ptd. Copy on net @ 100. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(World War II)(Music) SWEET DREAMS, SWEETHEART - HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN
NY, 1944, 3pp., 12 x 9". WW II sheet music from "Hollywood Canteen" A one inch tear & a pair of creases. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(West Virginia)(Appalachia) WEST VIRGINIA VERSE OF TODAY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE AND NEWSPAPER VERSE, JULY 1922--JUNE 1924
Scottdale, PA, (1924), ix(1)126pp. First ed. Wrps. Incls Anna Sivitar, dtr of 1st Gov.; John Peale Bishop, & others. Lib. pocket but no stamps. Several addt'l poems laid down. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(West Virginia)(Appalachia) WEST VIRGINIA VERSE OF TODAY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE AND NEWSPAPER VERSE, JULY 1922--JUNE 1924
Scottdale, PA, (1924), ix(1)126pp. First ed. Wrps w/very modest edge frays. Incls Anna Sivitar, dtr of 1st Gov.; John Peale Bishop, & others. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.00
(Africa)(Travel) THE MALAGASY AND THE EUROPEANS: MADAGASCAR'S FORGING RELATIONS, 1861-1895
(Atlantic, NJ), (1974), xvi,411pp. First ed. Fine in black cl. w/silver lettering on bkstrp in v.g. d.j. Complimentary slip tipped in on ffep. Covers "Madascais Foreign Relations Policy" during the years 1861-95. Illus. w/black & white photos & black & white text maps. Travel. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$4.40
THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST
L: Fontana Boos, 1961, 1961. . Ink underlining to text. Softcover book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$1.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9754)Fine or New (2676)
New (200)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17830)Paperback (5286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12697)With dust jacket (15596)
Signed (2107)
With photos (5771)

