We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
(Literature) ONCE ABOARD THE LUGGER THE HISTORY OF GEORGE AND HIS MARY
NY, (1908), 327pp. First ed. Quite popular at one time. V.g. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$7.20
The Crystal Arrow - Essays On Literature, Travel, Art, Love, And The History Of Medicine
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1964. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$7.65
Renaissance in the South: A Critical History of the Literature, 1920-1960
hardcover. 222pp. 8vo, cloth. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Indians of Yoknapatawpha; a study in literature and history
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University. 1974. ix, 163p., extensive footnotes, index, very good first edition in buckram cloth and dj. Faulkner's fictional Mississippi Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Eight Modern Writers. [Subtitle]: (The Oxford History of English Literature Vol. XII)
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1963 .. Hardcover. Very good unused condition with text clean & binding tight without. dust jacket.. 704pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.50
DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE Comprising Its Antiquities, Biography, Geography and Natural History and Literature
Philadelphia, PA: Porter and Coates. FR/--. (1884). ........ Decorative Clo. Teacher's Edition . Sm 8vo., 818, VIII pp., rubbed, bumped, frayed, hinges cracked and weak, page toning . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$16.00
The Indians of Yoknapatawpha: A Study in Literature and History
Louisiana State University Press,. 1974.. Hardcover. 163pp. VG, text clean and tight / Soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Indians of Yoknapatawpha: A Study in Literature and History
Baton Rouge LA: Louisiana State University Press. (1974). First. First edition. Fine in lightly spine-sunned, else fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Troublesome Helpmate: A History of Misogyny in Literature
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1966. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 288pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine, in edgeworn jacket with several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
ELEMENTS OF RHETORIC AND LITERARY CRITICISM - With Copious Practical Eercises and Examples for The Use Of Common Schools And Academies. Including A Succinct History Of The English Language And Of British And American Literature From The Earliest To
New York: Harper & Bros., 1845. hardcover. Good+. 12mo. 1/2 leather with black cloth over boards. Some scuffing, some former owners have left their marks and one of the blank forepages has tears around the edges. Normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
AMERICAN FISHING BOOKS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES UP TO 1948 TOGETHER WITH A HISTORY OF ANGLING AND ANGLING LITERATURE IN AMERICA
(Mansfield Centre: Maurizio Martino. n.d. but 1997). small 8vo., cloth. 235 pages.. Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1950 which was privately printed in Newark, Delaware. An important reprint of a scarce text. Arranged in three parts, this bibliography has over 2000 titles. Full title, place of publication, size and pagination provided. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$55.00
Ceramic Literature: An Analytical Index to the Works Published in All Languages on the History and the Technology of the Ceramic Art
London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited. 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1910. 4to, 1/2 leather, 660pp. Very Good. Leather moderately dry and rubbed, light loss to spine-ends, inner hinges reinforced with Japanese paper, bookplate on flyleaf. Contents very good. Rare! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$187.50
History of the Hebrews' Second Commonwealth, With Special Reference to its Literature, Culture, and the Origin of Rabbinism and Christianity
Cincinnati Bloch & Co. 1880 First edition vg 8vo. 386 pp. Original purple pebble textured boards. Gold stamped title on front cover and blind stamped design on rear cover. Gold lettering and floral design on spine. Flower patterned endpapers. History of Second Temple era Judaism from 536 B.C.E before to 70 C. E. Spine faded. Head and tail of spine frayed. Edges slightly frayed. Leaf edges soiled. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
American Fishing Books, A Bibliography from the Earliest Times up to 1948, together with A History of Angling and Angling Literature in America
Newark DE: Privately Printed, 1950. First Edition, No. 69 of about 80 copies hand bound by the author from a total edition of 200, signed by the author. 8vo. Illustrated. Original 3/4 black morocco, blue cloth sides, gilt spine title and sporting devices, A FINE COPY, with the Goodspeed's Book Shop Reference Library label on front pastedown. Bruns W-73 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
American Fishing Books, A Bibliography from the Earliest Times up to 1948, together with A History of Angling and Angling Literature in America
Newark DE: Privately Printed, 1950. First edition, No. 141 of about 80 copies hand bound by the author from a total edition of 200. 8vo. Illustrated. 235 pp. Original 3/4 black morocco, blue cloth sides, gilt spine title and sporting devices, A FINE COPY. Bruns W-73 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
American Fishing Books: A Bibliography from the Earliest Times up to 1948; Together with a History of Angling and Angling Literature in America
Newark, DE:: Privately printed [for] the author,, 1950.. First edition, 1/200 copies.. Small 4to. 235 pp. Illustrated, plates, title-page facsimiles. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Bound by the author in black half-morocco and cloth, gilt title and angling devices between raised bands on the spine. Attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,650.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

