We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
LITTLE MEN Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company. FR/FR. circa 1936. ........ Cloth. 12mo., 253 pp., DJ frayed, pages darkened, musky scent, dj photoplay . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50
LITTLE MEN: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys
Boston: Little Brown, 1914. Early reprint. About very good; light fraying to head and foot of spine, gilt on spine somewhat dulled, internally very clean. No d/j. . Green cloth, octavo (5 x 7 inches), 376pp. B/w frontis with tissue guard. Little Men was originally copyrighted in 1871 ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$20.00
Little Men. Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Chicago: Goldsmith. [1934]. Photoplay edition. Gift inscription, fairly large dampstain on boards, fair only in fair dustwrapper with smaller corresponding stains, and a chip at the bottom of the front panel. Jacket illustrated with a still from the 1934 film version. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Chicago and New York: M. A. Donahue & Co.. (No date - circa 1930). Reprint. Stain and a little erosion to the cloth at the bottom of the front board, about very good in very good dustwrapper with a cooresponding chip, and some other modest wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men"
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1886.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine and front board. Fraying to spine ends and along top edge of rear hinge. Minor wear to edges. Foxing to first few pages, else clean. One signature is a bit loose, though still attached. Slight roll to spine. Despite noted wear, this remains an attractive volume. 365 pages plus ads. LIT/032707. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Little Men: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys
First American Edition by Roberts Brothers, Boston: 1871. In fair to good condition in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt seal on the spine and on the front board and with clay end papers. The cloth at the rear joint is worn through in four areas each measuring approximately 1/4"; as well as the fore corners of the boards; and, the cloth is soiled on the lower 1/3rd of the front board. There is the handsome signature of a prior owner with a date of "10th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Little Men, 1872 edition
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1872. Hardcover. Very Good. Later impression, 1872 (first appeared 1871). Small 8vo, original orange cloth gilt, 376 pp., 4pp adverts. Very good, slight lean to spine, minor mellowing to spine color, pp. 176-190 slightly sprung from text block but still bound tightly in, minor age toning to contents, chocolate endpapapers fine, hinges uncracked. Old owner's name on verso of frontispiece. Handsome copy. On the first page of text the signature mark "1" appears at the bo... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men"
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1886. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Presumed first edition, 1886. Brown cloth 8vo, 365pp. With frontispiece bust. and charming illustrated advertisements at rear. In very good condition with gentle rubbing to the corners and the spine ends. With black decorative ruling and gilt embossed titles on the cover and spine. Subtle soil mark on spine, previous owner's inscription on first blank, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1871. First. First American edition. Green cloth with gilt title and design on front cover and spine. Good minus with spine cocked, hinges cracked, owner's name on front pastedown and frontispiece verso, corners worn, lacking the preliminary pages including the ad for Pink and White Tyranny by Harriet Beecher Stowe. The follow-up to Little Women. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LITTLE MEN
1871. Very Good. ALCOTT, Louisa M. LITTLE MEN: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First American edition, with Sig. mark 1 ; it follows the first British edition by one month. Frontispiece and three plates inserted. [4] pp. adv., [2], 376 pp. 16mo., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, brown coated endpapers. Contemporary ink name on pastedown and first blank. Wear to the extremes, especially the corner; spine a littled skewed overall very good. (B... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
LITTLE MEN: LIFE AT PLUMFIELD WITH JO'S BOYS
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1871.. [8],376pp. Small octavo. Forest green cloth, lettered in gilt. Frontis and 3 plates. Two corner creases to free endsheets, spine extremities and fore- tips a bit frayed, one signature starting very slightly; a few stray marks to cloth, but a good copy. First U.S. edition, preceded by the London edition published a few weeks earlier. This copy has signature mark 1 (no priority), and four pages of preliminary adverts, with PINK AND WHITE TYRANNY noted as 'nearly ready.' P... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Chronicles of the March Family: Little Women, Little Men & Jo's Boys
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Two volume reprint edition of these classic children's novels. Nicely illustrated by Blaisdell. Bright and clean near fine volumes in near fine unclipped dustwrappers. Comes in original decorated box. Also laid in to the box is some interesting Alcott family ephemera including a separate 23 pp booklet entitled The Story of The Alcotts. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (5)

