Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MATTHIESSEN Peter

Title : RADITZER [X]  Author : MATTHIESSEN Peter [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter
London Heinemann 1962 Hardcover First UK edition 149pp. Octavo [20 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The boards are very subtly faded. The pages are lightly foxed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The rear panel is ever so slightly soiled. Peter Matthiessen is a founder of The Paris Review.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter
London Heinemann 1962 Hardcover First UK edition 149pp. Octavo [20 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The edges of the text block are heavily foxed. The endsheets are mildly darkened and foxed. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with soiling. The spine is subtly faded. A small piece of the dust jacket's front panel near the top of the spine is missing. The loss measures 1 and 1/4 inches deep by ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: The Viking Press, 1961 Original white cloth spine with blue titling and blue paper covered boards. Faint bluish stain on top edge. Dark blemish on lower edge. Some yellowing on edges of endpapers. A sentence unlined in ink on p. 138. Dust jacket chipped on edges without significant paper loss and soiling on white portions. An early novel by Matthiessen. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Raditzer
New York: The Viking Press. 1961. First. First edition. Some fading around the edges, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with water damage and tears on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
RADITZER: A Novel
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Viking, 1961. First edition. Few spots of very light foxing on endpapers and white spine, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with only minor wear on corners and spine ends and a few soiled spots on white back panel. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter:
Raditzer
First Edition by Viking Press, New York: 1961. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and blue paper covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 3/8". In a very good unlipped dust jacket with a 1/8" deep chip at the upper rear corner of the spine area and with a 1/4" deep closed tear at the front corner. The spine area is faded to a light blue and that hue carries around to the front panel by another 1/3". The author's fourth book and third novel... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$140.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Raditzer
NY: Viking. 1961. Matthiessen's fourth book, third novel, a tale of an outcast seaman on a World War II troop ship. Signed by the author. Fading to top stain; else fine in a very good, edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, PETER
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, bright and unfaded on spine (and distincly uncommon thus) with only a few minor nicks at extremities. Author's third work of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Viking, 1961. First edition. 8vo. 152 pp. Blue cloth. Fine in VG unclipped unfaded blue dust jacket with closed tears at top of inner front panel ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
London: Heinemann, (1962).. First UK edition.. 149 pp. '23 Feb-' inked to front free endpaper, top edge dusty; in all a very good plus copy in like dust jacket with a light fade to spine, some overall light edgewear and some light soiling to front panel. SIGNED by Matthiessen on the title page. Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$300.00

 
RADITZER
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Two tiny stains to fore-edge of text block. Very minor rubbing to spine tips and corners of dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. His third novel, fourth book. INSCRIBED for------ "with best wishes" and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper in 1963. An uncommon early inscription. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Raditzer (Signed First Edition)
Matthiessen, Peter
Raditzer (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket unfaded at the spine, with some shallow creasing at the spine ends. A nicer than usual copy of this early Matthiessen title. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Raditzer
London: Heinemann. (1962). The uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition of his third novel. Signed by the author. Matthiessen is one of the very few authors who has won the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. Of his early novels, Matthiessen has said that he is not happy with them, and would just as soon they not be reprinted or read, although he hasn't gone so far as to prevent his publisher from bringing them back into print. His novel after this one, At Play in the Fields ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Raditzer
NY: Viking. 1961. His fourth book, third novel, a tale of an outcast seaman on a World War II troop ship. Inscribed by Matthiessen to his brother-in-law, Kennett Love. Love's ownership signature on front flyleaf and a couple pencilled notes, apparently in his hand, on the rear pastedown. A near fine copy in a very good, spine-sunned dust jacket with a couple closed tears at mid-spine. A nice association copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Viking, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's third novel (4th book overall). A lovely near fine hardcover copy with mild wear to spine ends in very good price intact dustwrapper with small chips to spine ends and very mild fade to spine. A book difficult to find in exemplary condition, this is better than many we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)