Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MATTHIESSEN Peter

Title : Race Rock [X]  Author : MATTHIESSEN Peter [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Race Rock: A Novel
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Race Rock: A Novel
New York: Vintage Books. (1988). Reprint. Good in soiled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Race Rock
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
NY: Harper & Bros.. (1954). Author's first book. Very Good/ no DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Race Rock
Matthiessen, Peter
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 Hardcover First edition 306pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 green cloth with black paper covered boards and a yellow ink stamped title on the spine. Very good in a good only dust jacket. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed, bumped and faded. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. Slight spine roll. There are multiple small light stains on the edges of the text block, more so on the fore edge. The pages are gently browned. The dust jacket is darkened and mi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Race Rock
Peter Matthiessen
Harper & Brothers, 1954. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy in like jacket.Trace of Wear at Crown. First Edition.$3.50 on flap. First Book. Terrific Copy. Scarce in this Condition.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$395.00

 
RACE ROCK
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954). First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor chipping to spine tips and short tear to top front panel of dustwrapper over the "ss" in Matthiessen. Near Fine in Very Good, attractive dustwrapper. Author's first book, the issue bound in full green cloth, no priority known. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Race Rock. A Novel
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Harper, [1954]. First edition. 8vo. . Blue cloth and black boards. Fine in Vg/F dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Race Rock
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
Race Rock
NY: Harper & Brothers. (1954). The author's first novel, published just after he returned from Paris, where he helped found the Paris Review. This is the issue in blue cloth and black boards; the priority has not been determined so far. Signed by the author. The front flyleaf bears a small ink price and a penciled editorial comment: "A book by Mary Wheelwright's brother - Not too good, but light and interesting if you know him!" A touch of fading to the cloth at the crown; else fine in... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Race Rock
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's first book, a novel of the sea. Near fine copy with light wear at spine ends in very good price intact dustwrapper with mild stain to rear panel and light scratch to front cover. This copy SIGNED by Matthiessen. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)