Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MAX EASTMAN

Author : MAX EASTMAN [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
Reflections on the failure of socialism
Eastman, Max
New York: The Devin-Adair Company. 1955. 127p., later printing, previous owner's name on blank endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Artists in uniform; a study of literature and bureaucratism
Eastman, Max
New York: Octagon Books. 1972. viii, 261, v p. First published in 1934. "[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy..." *Alan M. Wald, The New York intellectuals. Chapel Hill, 1987. p. 114. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Child of the Amazons, and other poems
Eastman, Max
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. 1913. 69p., first edition, original blue cloth binding slightly faded on the spine with minor edge wear, three prelimary pages before the title page removed, previous owner's book plate on front paste down. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Enjoyment of laughter
Eastman, Max
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1936. xviii, 367p., front., later printing. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Enjoyment of poetry
Eastman, Max
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1913. xi, 224p., top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Enjoyment of living
Eastman, Max
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1948. xv, 603p., illus., first edition. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The road to abundance
[Eastman, Max] Rosin, Jacob and Max Eastman
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1953. vii, 166p., dj. On the joys of the chemical industry. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Art and The Life of Action, with Other Essays
Eastman, Max
New York: Knopf. 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1934, First Edition, 226 pp. + index. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine darkened; light soil to text-blocks; clean and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.50

 
Lot's wife
Eastman, Max
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1942. viii, 43p., first edition, price clipped dj a bit worn and soiled. Poem based on Biblical story of Lot & Sodom. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kinds of love poems
Eastman, Max
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1931. x, 164p., first edition, spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Stalin's Russia and the Crisis in Socialism
Eastman, Max
New York: W. W. Norton, 1940. First edition. Cloth. Cover and inside flap of dust jacket pasted to front end papers, else a very good copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
KINDS OF LOVE, poems by
EASTMAN, Max
NY: Scribner's, 1931. First edn 8vo, pp. 164. VG copy, no dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Morals in Politics: a Collection of Essays
[AMERICAN POLITICS] CHAMBERLIN, William; DEWEY, John; EASTMAN, Max; HOOK, Sidney
New York: New Leader Publishing Association, 1945. First edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers (softcover); 32p. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Enjoyment of Living
EASTMAN, Max
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [1948]., 1948. First edition (so stated; "3-8 - B-X"). Thick 8vo. 57 b/w photos; over 20 b/w text illustrations by George Bellows, John Sloan, Art Young, et al. Dust jacket (unclipped; small chips). Very good. 603 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The end of socialism in Russia
Eastman, Max
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1937. 46p., first book edition, ex libris Albert Glotzer with some of his underlining and marginalia, chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Enjoyment of poetry, with other essays in aesthetics
Eastman, Max
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1939. xi, 317p., very good in an edge worn dj with a slightly faded spine. Reprint of 1913 edition with additional material. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA
EASTMAN, Max
1937. Paperback. Fine. EASTMAN, Max. THE END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1937. First edition. Small 8vo., pamphlet, wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Artists in uniform; a study of literature and bureaucratism
Eastman, Max
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1934. viii, 261, v p., first edition, spine faded, minor edge wear. "[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy..." *Alan M. Wald, The New York intellectuals. Chapel Hill, 1987. p. 114. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Last Stand of Dialectic Materialism: A Study of Sidney Hook's Marxism
EASTMAN, Max
paperback. 47pp. Thin 8vo, staple-bound pamphlet with oange printed wrappers. N.Y.: Polemic Publishers, 1934. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A letter to Americans
Eastman, Max
New York: Rand School Press, Publication financed by The James Oneal Testimonial Fund. July, 1941. 13p. [+ ads], wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (6)
With photos (11)