Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MUKERJI

Title : GAY NECK [X]  Author : MUKERJI [X]

Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

 
Gay-Neck: The Story of a Pigeon
MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal
Gay-Neck: The Story of a Pigeon
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1967). Later printing. Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. In gray cloth rather than the purple of the first printing, with a different Artzybasheff design stamped on the front cover. Ex-library with the usual markings, else very good or better in a very good dustwrapper with front flap corners clipped (price is intact). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Gay-Neck: The Story of a Pigeon (Signed Limited Edition)
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal; Artzybasheff, Boris (illus.)
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1927. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Artzybasheff, Boris. Half Japanese vellum and gilt-patterned paper over boards, gilt-stamped lettering and detail on spine; pp. 197, plus a frontis., 3 illustrated plates, and numerous illustrations in text. Library Convention Edition, number 954 from a limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by Mukerji on the half-title / limitation page. Boards rubbed and a bit soiled; spine tips and corners lightly bumped; slightly rolled, wi... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Gay-Neck The Story of a Pigeon
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
New York: E. P. Dutton. VG. 1927. Signed by author on half title page, hinge cracked, soiled and spine sunned, otherwise Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
Gay-neck: The Story Of A Pigeon
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
New York:: Dutton,, [1927].. One of 1000 copies signed by the author and the artist. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1928. Bound in the publisher's original half tan paper and red boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$127.10

 
GAY NECK
MUKERJI
GAY NECK
1928. 2. (ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. GAY NECK: the story of a pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. NY: Dutton (1927). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), 1/2 parchment backed decorative boards, boards faded at top edges and mild scattered spotting on first few leaves else VG+. This is the John Newbery Medal Edition LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY ARTZYBASHEFF AND MUKERJI. Winner of the 1928 NEWBERY AWARD. Illustrated by Artzybasheff with pictorial endpapers plus beautiful and striking full and partial page bl... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)