We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by MacDonald George
Results 1 - 20 of 27
At the Back of The North Wind
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1950. Macmillan New Childrens Classics Series and first edition thus w/ Hauman illustrations. Near fine book, lacking dw. Near Fine/Lacking Dustjacket. Illus. by Hauman, George and Doris. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$8.10
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
NY: Burt. 8vo, pp. 371. Frontis illustration in color. VG in worn dj. A story for children.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
At the Back of the North Wind; Janet Lewis's Copy
NYNY: A. L. Burt. Good. Ordinary edition, but bearing the following note (not in Lewis's hand): "Janet [unreadable] Lewis, from Mrs. W. C. Daland, 26, Feb., 1907" and also bearing original receipt for purchase of this book from Robert L. Barth (1998) who edited Lewis's poems for Ohio State University Press. Lewis was born in 1899, which would have made her eight at the time she received this gift, and went on to become a well known novelist, poet and dramatist, married to Yvor Winters, die... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$21.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia David McKay Publisher 1919 Hardcover First edition thus 342pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Tan cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Large color illustration on front board within gilt borders. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endsheets and pastedowns. Fair. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. There are numerous small pen marks on the front cover illustration. There are two thin pen marks on the spine. The longest mark measures just under 2 inches long. The front hinge is broken, and the first 16 pages are... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
VG. Illustrated by Harvey Dinnerstein. NY, Macmillan (1967 printing). Good condition in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
VG. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. London and NY, Dent/Dutton (1967), very good condition in good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia David McKay 1919.. Small 4to, pictorial cloth, illustrated. Very Good+, no dust jacket; slight wear to tips. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.50
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia David McKay 1919 Hardcover First edition 342pp. Small quarto [24.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with gilt and blue ink stamped titles and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Top edge gilt. Decorative endsheets. Good only. The covers are rubbed and soiled. There are numerous tiny stains on the spine. The gilt stamped title on the spine has dulled. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. There is a 1/2 inch closed te... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. First edition thus. Very tiny nick in colour plate and gilt rule on front cover, edges slightly dust soiled, hinges starting, else fine. Quarto. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith with colour plates original gray cloth ruled and lettered in blue and gilt, colour plate affixed to front cover, lettered in gilt on spine, top edges gilt, pictorial endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND, Dodge Publishing Company, N.d., first edition thus with end-papers, 12 full color plates and 76 black & white illustrations within the text by Frank Pape, some wear to the corner tips and spine extremities, some scratches and wear to the full color paste-down illustration on the front cover, some scattered foxing, else a tight near vg copy in the publishers original art nouveau decorated binding. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$80.38
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. First edition illustrated by Smith. Some full color illustrations. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. 342 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Beige cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering to spine. paper illustrations pasted onto front board. Extremities bumped and moderately worn; boards moderately soiled; paper illustration to front board lightly scuffed; fore and bottom edges moderately soiled; small tape damage to front pastedown; boards lightly sprung; scattered li... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
1924. 1. MACDONALD,GEORGE. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. NY:Mac. (Aug. 1924). 8vo, pict. cloth, 376p., name on ep else Fine. 1st ed. thus, illustrated by F.D. BEDFORD with color pict. endpapers, color frontis, 12 detailed full page b&w's plus more than 30 b&w's in-text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
London,: Folio Society,, 2008 Illustrated cloth covered boards. Twelve full color plates by Maria L. Kirk. 269 pages. Very fine in very fine slip case. An as new unread copy.. First Folio Soc. edition. Hardcover.. Illus. by Kirk, Maria L.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$112.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND, David McKay, 1919, first edition with the marvelous Jesse Willcox Smith full color illustrations, minor scratch area to rear cover, else just about a fine copy with gold-gilt top page edges. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$143.08
At the Back of the North Wind. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919 First edition. Tan cloth, stamped in gilt and blue, with illustration affixed to front cover. Quarto. Pictorial title-page and eight color plates. Some light fraying to spine ends, corners rubbed. Donor's inscription, dated 1921, bookplate of the same owner, neat ink note on back free endpaper. Spine a bit cocked. A good, tight copy, lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. First edition thus. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine, bold gilt block on cover, color pictorial insert on cover, color title page, 8 full-page color plates and illustrated endpapers all by JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH. First issue. Outside margins of spine sl. frayed, else a very good, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Nudelman Rare Books (Washington, United States)
$175.00
At the Back of the North Wind
London: Blackie and Son, n.d. (ca. 1910). First edition thus. 8vo. Blue illustrated cloth, striking gilt design on spine. 75 illustrations by ARTHUR HUGHES from earlier editions, frontispiece and cover design by Laurence Housman. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Nudelman Rare Books (Washington, United States)
$175.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. First edition thus. 4to. Beige color pictorial cloth with bold gilt-blocked borders, gilt spine, illustrated endpapers. Color illustrated title page and eight full page color plates by JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH. Corners bumped, small tears to spine, clean and bright internally. ... more information
Offered by Nudelman Rare Books (Washington, United States)
$175.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1929. 9.25" x 7". 342pp. Beige cloth with gilt stamping and a color illustration mounted on the front board. Very light rubbing, else near fine condition. This beautiful edition of this classic of juvenile literature features eight full page color illustrations and a color illustrated title page by Jessie Willcox Smith. Smith was among the greatest 20th century book illustrators. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith
Philadelphia:: David McKay,, 1919.. First Edition. Large 8vo, pp. 342. (half dollar water mark at the lower tip of the first 50 pages). Wear to the foredge of the title-page; with the juvenile ownership signature of poet and editor Barbara Howes. With 8 full color illustrations. Some external wear, a good copy. A story for children. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (10)

