We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Mailer Norman
Results 1 - 20 of 53
The Naked and The Dead
(New York): Signet Book/New American Library. (1958). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Pages age-toned, else very good. Signet Books, T1549. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
NY: Rinehart & Co.. 1948. Hardbound. Very good; jacket mended with tape, DJ. 721pp ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Naked and the Dead, First Edition Library facsimile
Shelton, CT: First Edition Library. c. 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Recent reprint from the First Edition Library. A facsimile, in dust jacket and slipcase, that is identical to the first printing of the original book, except for a small note on the copyright page, and "FEL" on the rear inner flap of the dust jacket. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket in a Fine slipcase. A sharp, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
[Vinyl record]: The Naked and The Dead, 33 1/3 RPM Longplaying Record
(New York: Caedmon Records. 1983). Fine, 33 1/3 RPM Record, in excellent condition, no scratches, record cover, has rubbed edges, fading front and back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Naked and the Dead
NY:: Rinehart and Company,. 1948.. Hardcover. 721pp. Slightly cocked with light wear to boards, else VG / Worn, torn and soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
NAKED AND THE DEAD
1958. Good. (MAILER, Norman). THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Original film poster. Warner Brothers, 1958. Folded as issued. Stain to one corner, some tears and nicks. A 5 inch closed-tear on the left edge, near the center. A good, still bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.50
The Naked and the Dead
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. 1979. Thirtieth Anniversary edition. Full leather gilt. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. Spine cocked, bowing to the boards and darkened endpapers else very good. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Naked and the Dead
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. 1979. Thirtieth Anniversary edition. Full leather gilt. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. Spine cocked and darkened endpapers else very good. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Naked and the Dead
First Edition Library Reprint by Rinehart and Company, New York: 1948. Fine in black cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with only slight hints of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a near fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Naked and the Dead
Rinehart, 1948. Book. Fine. Cloth in Box. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exact Facsimile of the First Edition. Beautiful Copy in Box.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
The Naked and The Dead
New York: Rinehart and Company. (1948). Later printing. Very good with some wear at the spine ends and corners, in a good dustwrapper with chips alon the top edge, edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Naked and the Dead
New York Rinehart and Company (1948) Second edition g 8vo. 722 pp. Black cloth binding with dj. Some bumbing and wearing to edges. Signed by previous owner on endpapers. Slight discoloration to page edges. Head and spine of dj chipped and torn. Mailer's first novel. "These men who tear their hearts out trying to capture an island from the Japanese are the product of the years they have lived". In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Naked And The Dead
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Near Fine; Signed by Author. 1979. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Norman Mailer. Near Fine condition with a few scrapes to gilded edges, otherwise unread As New condition ; The author's first book, originally published in 1948, tells the story of a group of soldiers on an island in the Pacific during World War II, trying to take control of the island. Basis for the major motion picture starring Cliff Robertson and Raymond Massey. Th... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
The Naked and the Dead
New York Rinehart and Company 1948 Hardcover First printing 721pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Very good in a good only dust jacket. The edges of the covers are heavily rubbed, and the underlying boards are exposed at the corners. There is a small scuff mark on the bottom edge of the text block. There are several short closed and open tears in the bottom edges of the first few pages. Jacket is rubbed and darkened. Light chipping to corners with s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
NY: Rinehart & Co., 1948 Fascimile edition printed from Rinehart's first printing sheets. Though not stated, this edition printed in the early 1990's. Signed by Mailer on the half-title page. Few text pages with foreedge wrinkles; an unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Signed Faircopy of the first page of The Naked and the Dead
Typed faircopy of the first page of The Naked and the Dead Signed by Mailer. Typed on good quality paper. The slightest bend, just about fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979 30th Anniversary edition. Signed by Mailer as issued. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. "Special Message" by Mailer for this edition. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin page marker. Tissue insert for signed page. Issued without dustjacket. Includes "Notes from the Editiors" booklet as issued with this edition. Printed stapled wraps, black and white photographs. Booklet with beginning extremity toning on the wraps. Book with three tiny spots on the ... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Naked And The Dead
New York Rinehart and Company, Inc 1948 First edition g 8vo. 722pp. Tan cloth illustrated binding. Head and heel of spine bumped. Corners lightly bumped. Dj chipped and creased at edges; head of spine with a quarter inch chip. Otherwise, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Naked and the Dead
New York: Rinehart and Company, (1948). First Edition. 8vo. 721 pp. Black paper covered boards. Spine ends somewhat rubbed, dust jacket slightly chipped with one inch square portion lacking from spine, ink inscripton on flyleaf . This title, Mailer's first book, is a hefty volume bound in notoriously cheap fashion, and thus was quite scarce in fine condition almost immediately after publication ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD, Rinehart, 1948, first edition, two closed tears at the head of the spine, one being a 1/8 vertical inch and the other a 3/4 curved inch, else a tight, bright vg copy in like dust-wrapper save for a chip at each dust-wrapper spine extremity and some other light wear and tear. Along with Jones' FROM HERE TO ETERNITY and Shaw's THE YOUNG LIONS, one of the major novels of WW11 and the authors first book. Actually, a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$211.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (15)
With photos (25)

