Artists Lithographs. A world history from Senefelder to the present day
New York (G.P. Putnams Sons), 1970.. lxii pp., 123 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. (worn). ... more information
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00
150 Years of Artist's Lithographs 1803-1953
London: Heinemann. (1953). First. First trade edition. Near fine in a good dustwrapper with a darkened spine, tears and chips along the spine, edgewear, soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS. A WORLD HISTORY FROM SENEFELDER TO THE PRESENT DAY
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Turquoise Cloth. 216 pp. B/w & color ills. Cover has bright gilt on spine. Slightest edgewear to bottom and spine extremities. Upper front slightly sunned. Glossy white dj illustrated front and back, with front in bright pinks. Black lettering front and spine. Price-clipped dj is sunned at upper edges front & back. Back cover lightly soiled. 193 ills, with 32 in color. Artists include Delacroix, Goya, Manet, Gauguin, Pissarro, Renoir, Kandinsky... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.00
Eight European Artists
London, Melbourne, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1954. Hardcover First edition 11.5" x 9". [Appr. 275pp.] beige cloth hardcover with brown lettering. lacking the dust wrapper. Near fine condition. With introductions by Graham Greene and Jean Cassou. This study includes chaters on Braque, Chagall, Leger, Le Corbusier, Matisse, Moore, Picasso and Sutherland. With original artistic contributions by each of these eminent artists. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Eight European Artists
NY:: British Book Centre,, 1954.. Hardcover. Photographed and edited by the author. Introductions by Graham Greene and JeanCassou. Designed to give the reader an idea of how these eight artists lived and worked. Each artist has contributed with an original in the form of adrawing. Artists include Braque, Chagall, Matisse, Picasso, etc. Bibliographic notes. Orig. cloth. Very good in worn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ARTIST'S LITHOGRAPHS: A world history from Senefelder to the present day
NY: Putnam's, (1970). First Edition 4to, pp. 212. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. With 193 illustratiions, of which 32 are in color. Very slightly worn at ends of spine, o/w a nice copy in slightly chipped and yellowed dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
EIGHT EUROPEAN ARTISTS
NY: British Book Centre. (1954). good w/chipped and taped repaired dustjacket. The eight artists are: Braque, Chagall, Leger, Le Corbusier, Matisse, Moore, Picasso, and Sutherland. . unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00
150 Years of Artists' Lithographs 1803-1953
London:: WilliamHeinemann,, 1953.. First edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Introduction by James Laver. Foreword by Felix H.Man. Profusely illustrated. Notes on Artists and their Prints. Bibliography. Explanation of Technical Terms. Index. The first artists' lithographs wereexecuted and published in England in 1803. The monograph contains more than 125 large plates, thirteen of them in full-color. Orig. beige linen cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
EIGHT EUROPEAN ARTISTS Photographed and edited by... with original contributions by the eight artists
NY: British Book Centre, (1954). First American edn. 4to, pages not numbered. Illustrated in color and monochrome. Text in English, French and German. VG. Heavy. The artists are: Braque, Chagall, Leger, Le Corbusier, Matisse, Moore, Picasso, and Sutherland.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
150 Years of Artists' Lithographs; 1803-1953
hardcover. Color & b/w illus. throughout, tall 4to, buckram; spine yellowing. London: William Heinemann, Ltd., (1953). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

