Wah'Kon-Tah
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good. First edition. 359 pp. Map endpapers. Native American studies. A tight and clean near fine clothbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Wah'Kon-Tah. The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 First edition. With illustrations by May Todd Aaron, map endpapers. Printed orange cloth with rubbed spine-ends, lower corners lightly worn, else a fine copy. Excellent history of the Osage Indians of Oaklahoma.. Illus. by Aaron, May Todd. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
WAH'KON-TAH The Osage and the white man's road
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma, 1932. Book club edition? 8vo, pp. 359. Map on endpapers. VG. Fictionalized account, based on the journal of Laban Miles, Agent for the Osage Tribe, and the author's memories and research.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WAH'KON-TAH
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. 1932. 8vo., cloth with Indian design stamp on front, dust jacket. 360 pages.. The Osage and the White Man's Road. First edition. Historical fiction about Major Laban Miles and his interaction with the Osage tribe. Design on front of dust jacket. Frontispiece by Major Laban Miles. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron. Cloth is fading. dust jacket is worn along hinges and edges. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$20.00
WAH'KON-TAH; THE OSAGE AND THE WHITE MAN'S ROAD N
Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1932.. First Edition.. Hard Cover.. Aaron, Mary Todd. 359 pp. Cover has tribal design in black on front and spine. Black-lettered spine is faded, has a creased top. Light wear at corners. Eps are maps of the Osage Agency in Pawhuska, Oklahoma. Two leaves at front carry bookplates from a private library. Book is occasionally embossed with another identification. Previous ownership in ink on half title page. A definitive work on the fate of the Osage India... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Wah'Kon-Tah; The Osage and the White Man's Road
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1932. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
WAH'KON-TAH. The Osage and the White Man's Road. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron
Norman, OK:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1932.. 8vo. 1st edition. 359 pp.. Orange cloth binding (lacks dj).. VG (bottom edge lightly worn & soiled/corners rubbed/spine a bit. faded).. Illustrated. Folding chart. Maps eps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Wah'Kon-Tah
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1932. The first book by this Osage writer, a history of his tribe and an account of life on the reservation during the tenure of its first federal Indian agent, Major Laban J. Miles, whose journal entry recounting his coming to the Osage reservation provides the book's introduction. An early book in Oklahoma's "Civilization of the American Indian" series. In what may have been the most prominent distribution ever for a book by a Native American writer ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Wah'Kon-Tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Illustrated by May Todd aaron
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 First edition. Cloth. Octavo. Plates, pictorial endpapers. Former owner's ink signature, edges lightly foxed. A very good copy in very good d.j. Jacket has some light fading, a little foxing, and a few small chips. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Wah'Kon-Tah: the Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 359pp. Clean, straight copy in slightly worn jacket with spots of soil to rear panel; owner's name in ink on front panel; Very Good overall. Nice copy of the somehwat uncommon first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
WAH'KON-TAH. The Osage and the White Man's Road. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron
Norman, OK:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1932.. 8vo. 1st edition. 359 pp.. Orange cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG (moderate wear to extremities/edges rubbed/slight lean/top edge. dust soiled)/Gd.. Illustrated, including folding plan. Maps eps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Wah'Kon-Tah. The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Mary Todd Aaron . 359. [1] pp. Orange cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket . This is Volume 3 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series started in 1932 in Norman at the University of Oklahoma Press. Author's first book ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Wah'Kon-Tah
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1932. The first book by this Osage writer, a history of his tribe and an account of life on the reservation during the tenure of its first federal Indian agent, Major Laban J. Miles, whose journal entry recounting his coming to the Osage reservation provides the book's introduction. An early book in Oklahoma's "Civilization of the American Indian" series. Inscribed by the author in 1934 "with special pleasure and deep appreciation." Sunning t... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (1)

