We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
OASIS
London, UK: Horizon. G/--. 1949. Wraps. 8vo., 152 pp., Corners bumped, cover and pages slightly yellowed. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50
Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art, vol. 19, no. 110, February 1949: The Oasis
London: Horizon. 1949. First. Near fine in wrappers. Devoted entirely to McCarthy's novella, The Oasis. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Oasis (in Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art, no. 110 (February, 1949)
London: Horizon, 1949. First printing.. Small octavo. Printed wrappers; pp 77-152. Mild toning to cover wraps, else Near Fine. First appearance of McCarthy's novella. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The oasis
London: Horizon. 1949. pp. 75-152, wraps slightly soiled and chipped and browned along the spine. Complete issue, this appearance of the Oasis precedes the book appearance. (Horizon, a review of literature and art, edited by Cyril Connolly. Vol. 19, no. 110. February, 1949) "In The Oasis, Mary McCarthy's heroine is also momentarily doused in the sea of pragmatic experience and is likewise unable to substantiate a new orientation, returning at the end to the dream-world of alienation. The structure ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Oasis
New York, Random House [1949]., 1949. First edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped; short tear; few small nicks). Very good. 181 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$27.50
OASIS, THE
NY: Random House, (1949). First printing. 181 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; head and heel bumped; endpapers lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket edge worn and lightly foxed. Interior clean, bright and tight, quite sound. Very good/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
THE OASIS
THE OASIS in Horizon for February, 1949, first edition, vg+ in wraps as issued. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$38.58
THE OASIS
THE OASIS, R-H, 1949, first edition, minor tape shadow to rear end-papers, else fine in vg dust-wrapper. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$38.58
THE OASIS
New York: Random House, [1949].. Black cloth. First edition. Very slight tanning at endsheet gutters, else about fine in a crisp dust jacket with a couple of smudges and light wear to a couple of corners and the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Oasis
London: Horizon. 1949. First. True first edition, Vol. XIX of the Horizon Review, edited by Cyril Connolly. Fine in very faintly sunned wrappers, with the original paper band reading "Winning Short Novel in 'Horizon's' Summer Competition." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Oasis
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Oasis
New York: Random House, (1949). First edition, first printing. 8vo. 181 pp. Black cloth. Fine in red and black printed unclipped dust jacket with just the slightest blemish at spine ends. Fine . The author' scond book preceded by "The Company She Keeps" ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

