Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Miller Henry

Title : THE SMILE AT THE [X]  Author : Miller Henry [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
(Kansas City): Hallmark Editions. (1971). First. First edition printed by Hallmark. Jacket flaps permanently adhered to the glossy endpapers, else near fine in a rubbed, else very good dustwrapper with chip on top edge of rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER
Miller, Henry
New York:: New Directions,, 1958.. (na).. 8vo in cloth. VG+/VG+. Moderate wear at most dj & board spine-ends, corners; contents clean & very tight. Lightly chipped half-inch tear at top back spine-edge. Dj spine, mildly faded, is burnt orange w/white text. 49pp. Fiction. 9-3-616391. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
(New York): A New Directions Book. (1958). First. First edition thus. Originally published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. Edges lightly worn, owner's name on front fly in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper, faded and chipped along the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
Miller, Henry
The Hague: L. J. C. Boucher. 1953. Limited Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine. Hardbound octavo in blue cloth; clean, unmarked text, heavily illust; 50 pp. Copy is Fine in NF- D/J; light shelf wear and soil; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Unclipped D/J shows shelf wear and soil; light rubbing along edges; small closed tear at top front; noticible discoloration, possibly due to acidification. Protected from further damage by mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER
Miller, Henry:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1948].. Cloth and boards. Illustrations. First edition. Prefatory essay by Edwin Corle. Designed by Merle Armitage. Pages lightly tanned, light shelf wear to bottom edge, but near very good, in defective dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER
MILLER, Henry
NY:: Duell, Sloan & Pearce,, (1948).. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 124. With illustrations by various artists and a facsimile of the corrected typescript. Blue and tan paper over boards, with cloth spine, printed in blue and red. Cover worn at corners and ends of spine, o/w VG. Includes drawings by Klee, Picasso, de Segonzac, Chagall, Rouault, and Toulouse-Lautrec. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
NY: Duell, Sloan & Perce, (1948).. First edition.. 124 pp. Bookplate affixed to front paste-down (partially covered by the front flap), else near fine in very good plus dust jacket with some wear to the crown of spine, which is a bit tanned. Shifreen & Jackson A66a. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER
Miller, Henry
New York: New Directions. VG. 1958. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. 48 (1) pages. 7.5x5.25 inches. Pictorial paper covered boards. Spine ends and cover corners are just slightly scuffed. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with a sunned spine and some chipping at spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
San Francisco: Greenwood Press,, 1955.. First edition.. 39 pp. Fine in stiff wrappers and integral printed dust jacket. Typography by Jack Werner Stauffacher, illustrations by Gordon Cook. One of 500 copies. Jackson & Shifreen A66a. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER (SIGNED)
Miller, Henry
New York:: Duell, Sloan & Pearce,, 1948.. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 124pp. Designed by Merle Armitage. "About Henry Miller" by Edwin Corle. Illustrations by Chagall, Picasso, Lautrec, Klee, Rouault, and de Segonzac. Blue and tan printed boards with black cloth spine. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION "To ---/Greetings!/Henry Miller." Spine cloth separated along rear joint and partially separated along front joint; fading to spine letters; minor wear to extremities; lower rear corner bu... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
(San Francisco): Greenwood Press. 1955. First. First edition thus. Illustrated by Gordon Cook. Pictorial self-flap wrappers. 40pp. Spine lightly yellowed, small nicks on bottom edges, else near fine. One of five hundred copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
The Hague: L.J.C. Boucher. (1948). First. First Dutch edition. Near fine with the board edges and spine lightly sunned, lacking the dustwrapper. The text of this edition is in English, although the volume was offered for sale in Holland only; this particular copy belonged to Helen Ivy, wife of noted scholar James W. Ivy (editor of The Crisis, the magazine of the NAACP), and has her name inscribed on the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
(San Francisco): Greenwood Press. 1955. First. Second printing and the first edition by this publisher. Illustrated by Gordon Cook. Fine in self-wraps and original unprinted tissue dustwrapper with a few small chips. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author: "For Sydney Omarr whom I look forward to meeting soon with great eagerness. Pax vobiscum! Henry Miller 9/26/55." Omarr and Miller not only met, but became close friends. Omarr was the "astrologer to the stars" and published a daily... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
(San Francisco): Greenwood Press. 1955. First. First edition by this publisher. Illustrated by Gordon Cook. Near fine in self-wraps with a tiny nick and a little light wear. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author to his second wife, June Mansfield, who was by all accounts the inspiration for much of his most important fiction: "For June -- the only 'imaginative' story I've written. Henry 10/15/56." A superb association. Shifreen & Jackson A66d. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
MILLER, Henry
San Franciso: Greenwood Press, 1955. Limited. paperback. fine. 39p., light green pictorial wrappers; original glassine. (San Francisco): Greenwood Press, 1955. Limited Edition. Fine. One of 500 copies. Presentation copy to radio personality/book collector Ben Grauer "Warm greetings...Big Sur, 10/6/55". ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)